GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]]<sup>JP</sup>, [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]]<sup>JP</sup> | |[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]]<sup>JP</sup>, [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]]<sup>JP</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|[[:Category:Hudson Entertainment (Publisher)|Hudson Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
Line 179: | Line 182: | ||
|4F | |4F | ||
|[[:Category:Eidos Interactive (Publisher)|Eidos Interactive]] | |[[:Category:Eidos Interactive (Publisher)|Eidos Interactive]] | ||
|- | |||
|4Q | |||
|[[:Category:Disney Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Disney Interactive Studios]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4Z | |4Z | ||
Line 187: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|[[:Category:Activision (Publisher)|Activision]], [[:Category:RedOctane (Publisher)|RedOctane]] | |[[:Category:Activision (Publisher)|Activision]], [[:Category:Activision Value (Publisher)|Activision Value]], [[:Category:RedOctane (Publisher)|RedOctane]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|[[:Category:2K Sports (Publisher)|2K Sports]] | |[[:Category:2K Sports (Publisher)|2K Sports]], [[:Category:2K Play (Publisher)|2K Play]], [[:Category:Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5D | |5D | ||
Line 208: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|69 | |69 | ||
|[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]] | |[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]], [[:Category:MTV Games (Publisher)|MTV Games]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6K | |6K | ||
Line 230: | Line 236: | ||
|7J | |7J | ||
|[[:Category:Zushi Games (Publisher)|Zushi Games]], formerly [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]]<sup>PAL</sup> | |[[:Category:Zushi Games (Publisher)|Zushi Games]], formerly [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]]<sup>PAL</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|7K | |||
|[[:Category:Kiddinx Entertainment (Publisher)|Kiddinx Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7T | |7T | ||
Line 239: | Line 248: | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
|[[:Category:Marvelous Entertainment (Publisher)|Marvelous Entertainment]]<sup>JP</sup> ([[:Category:Victor Entertainment (Publisher)|Victor Entertainment]], [[:Category:Pack-In-Video (Publisher)|Pack-In-Video]]), [[:Category:Rising Star Games (Publisher)|Rising Star Games]]<sup>PAL</sup> | |[[:Category:Marvelous Entertainment (Publisher)|Marvelous Entertainment]]<sup>JP</sup> ([[:Category:Victor Entertainment (Publisher)|Victor Entertainment]], [[:Category:Pack-In-Video (Publisher)|Pack-In-Video]]), [[:Category:Rising Star Games (Publisher)|Rising Star Games]]<sup>PAL</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|A4 | |||
|[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)|Konami]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AF | |AF | ||
Line 251: | Line 263: | ||
|EB | |EB | ||
|[[:Category:Atlus (Publisher)|Atlus]] | |[[:Category:Atlus (Publisher)|Atlus]] | ||
|- | |||
|FK | |||
|[[:Category:The Game Factory (Publisher)|The Game Factory]]<sup>PAL</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GD | |GD | ||
Line 260: | Line 275: | ||
|GT | |GT | ||
|[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | |[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|GY | |||
|[[:Category:The Game Factory (Publisher)|The Game Factory]] | |||
|- | |||
|HA | |||
|[[:Category:Dorasu (Publisher)|Dorasu]] ([[:Category:Nobilis (Publisher)|Nobilis]]<sup>JP</sup>?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HZ | |HZ | ||
Line 275: | Line 296: | ||
|KM | |KM | ||
|[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup>PAL</sup> | |[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup>PAL</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|MR | |||
|[[:Category:Mindscape (Publisher)|Mindscape]] | |||
|- | |||
|MT | |||
|[[:Category:Blast! Entertainment (Publisher)|Blast! Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV | |MV | ||
Line 287: | Line 314: | ||
|NR | |NR | ||
|[[:Category:Bold Games (Publisher)|Bold Games]], [[:Category:Destineer Games (Publisher)|Destineer Games]] | |[[:Category:Bold Games (Publisher)|Bold Games]], [[:Category:Destineer Games (Publisher)|Destineer Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|NP | |||
|[[:Category:Nobilis (Publisher)|Nobilis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PZ | |PZ | ||
|[[:Category:GameMill Publishing (Publisher)|GameMill Publishing]] | |[[:Category:GameMill Publishing (Publisher)|GameMill Publishing]] | ||
|- | |||
|QH | |||
|[[:Category:Virtual Play Games (Publisher)|Virtual Play Games]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RS | |RS | ||
|[[:Category:Brash Entertainment (Publisher)|Brash Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Brash Entertainment (Publisher)|Brash Entertainment]] | ||
|- | |||
|S5 | |||
|[[:Category:SouthPeak Games (Publisher)|SouthPeak Games]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SZ | |SZ | ||
Line 317: | Line 353: | ||
|YG | |YG | ||
|[[:Category:Maximum Family Games (Publisher)|Maximum Family Games]] | |[[:Category:Maximum Family Games (Publisher)|Maximum Family Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|ZX | |||
|[[:Category:TopWare Interactive (Publisher)|TopWare Interactive]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:01, 5 January 2016
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System |
---|---|
C | Commodore 64 |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo |
F | NES |
G | GameCube |
H | Wii Channels |
J | Super Nintendo |
L | Sega Master System |
M | Sega Genesis |
N | Nintendo 64 |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD |
R | Older Wii |
S | Newer Wii |
W | WiiWare |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region |
---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
D | Germany (only if separate version) |
E | USA |
F | France (only if separate version) |
I | Italian (only if separate version) |
J | Japan |
K | Korea |
L | Japanese Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
M | American Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
N | Japanese Import to USA and other NTSC region |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia |
Q | Korea with Japanese language |
R | Russian (only if separate version) |
S | Spanish (only if separate version) |
T | Korea with English language |
U | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
X | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).