GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|69 | |69 | ||
|[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]] | |[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6S | |6S | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|E9 | |E9 | ||
|[[:Category:Natsume (Publisher)|Natsume]] | |[[:Category:Natsume (Publisher)|Natsume]] | ||
|- | |||
|EB | |||
|[[:Category:Atlus (Publisher)|Atlus]] | |||
|- | |||
|GD | |||
|[[:Category:Square Enix (Publisher)|Square Enix]] | |||
|- | |||
|HZ | |||
|[[:Category:Nordcurrent (Publisher)|Nordcurrent]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WR | |WR |
Revision as of 08:30, 31 December 2015
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System |
---|---|
C | Commodore 64 |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo |
F | NES |
G | GameCube |
H | Wii Channels |
J | Super Nintendo |
L | Sega Master System |
M | Sega Genesis |
N | Nintendo 64 |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD |
R | Older Wii |
S | Newer Wii |
W | WiiWare |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region |
---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
D | Germany (only if separate version) |
E | USA |
F | France (only if separate version) |
I | Italian (only if separate version) |
J | Japan |
K | Korea |
L | Japanese Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
M | American Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
N | Japanese Import to USA and other NTSC region |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia |
Q | Korea with Japanese language |
R | Russian (only if separate version) |
S | Spanish (only if separate version) |
T | Korea with English language |
U | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
X | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).
Code | Publisher |
---|---|
01 | Nintendo |
13 | Electronic ArtsJP |
41 | Ubisoft |
51 | Acclaim Entertainment |
52 | Activision |
5D | Midway Games |
64 | LucasArts |
69 | Electronic Arts, EA Sports |
6S | TDK Mediactive |
70 | Atari |
78 | THQ |
99 | Victor Entertainment, Marvelous Entertainment |
E9 | Natsume |
EB | Atlus |
GD | Square Enix |
HZ | Nordcurrent |
WR | Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment |
XJ | XSEED Games |