GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Syntax) |
(→Syntax) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Syntax == | == Syntax == | ||
GameIDs have 4 significant sub-sections: | GameIDs have 4 significant sub-sections: | ||
<System Code (1 character)><Title Code (2 characters)><Region Code (1 character)><Publisher Code (2 characters)> | |||
=== System Code === | |||
Identifies the system the title is for. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!|Code | |||
!|System | |||
|- | |||
|C | |||
|[[Commodore 64]] | |||
|- | |||
|D | |||
|[[GameCube]] rerelease of [[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Master Quest (GC)|Ocarina of Time Master Quest]], as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |||
|- | |||
|E | |||
|[[Arcade]] or [[Neo Geo]] | |||
|- | |||
|F | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|- | |||
|G | |||
|[[GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
|H | |||
|[[Wii Channels]] | |||
|- | |||
|J | |||
|[[Super Nintendo]] | |||
|- | |||
|L | |||
|[[Sega Master System]] | |||
|- | |||
|M | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|- | |||
|N | |||
|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|- | |||
|P | |||
|[[TurboGrafx-16]] and promotional [[GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
|Q | |||
|[[TurboGrafx-16|TurboGrafx-16 CD]] | |||
|- | |||
|R | |||
|Older [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
|S | |||
|Newer [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
|W | |||
|[[WiiWare]] | |||
|- | |||
|X | |||
|[[MSX]] or [[WiiWare|WiiWare - Demos]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Title Code === | |||
Identifies the title. | |||
=== Region Code === | |||
Identifies the region the title is released in. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!|Code | |||
!|Region | |||
|- | |||
|A | |||
|System [Wii Channels]] (i.e. [[Mii Channel]]) | |||
|- | |||
|B | |||
|[[WiiWare]] / [[Virtual Console]] titles | |||
|- | |||
|D | |||
|Germany (only if separate version) | |||
|- | |||
|E | |||
|USA | |||
|- | |||
|F | |||
|France (only if separate version) | |||
|- | |||
|I | |||
|Italian (only if separate version) | |||
|- | |||
|J | |||
|Japan | |||
|- | |||
|K | |||
|Korea | |||
|- | |||
|L | |||
|Japanese Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |||
|- | |||
|M | |||
|American Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |||
|- | |||
|N | |||
|Japanese Import to USA and other NTSC region | |||
|- | |||
|P | |||
|Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |||
|- | |||
|Q | |||
|Korea with Japanese language | |||
|- | |||
|R | |||
|Russian (only if separate version) | |||
|- | |||
|S | |||
|Spanish (only if separate version) | |||
|- | |||
|T | |||
|Korea with English language | |||
|- | |||
|U | |||
|[[WiiWare]] / [[Virtual Console]] titles | |||
|- | |||
|X | |||
|[[WiiWare]] / [[Virtual Console]] titles | |||
|} | |||
=== Publisher Code === | |||
Identifies the publisher. There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP). |
Revision as of 08:40, 25 December 2015
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID.
Syntax
GameIDs have 4 significant sub-sections: <System Code (1 character)><Title Code (2 characters)><Region Code (1 character)><Publisher Code (2 characters)>
System Code
Identifies the system the title is for.
Code | System |
---|---|
C | Commodore 64 |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo |
F | NES |
G | GameCube |
H | Wii Channels |
J | Super Nintendo |
L | Sega Master System |
M | Sega Genesis |
N | Nintendo 64 |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD |
R | Older Wii |
S | Newer Wii |
W | WiiWare |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Title Code
Identifies the title.
Region Code
Identifies the region the title is released in.
Code | Region |
---|---|
A | System [Wii Channels]] (i.e. Mii Channel) |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
D | Germany (only if separate version) |
E | USA |
F | France (only if separate version) |
I | Italian (only if separate version) |
J | Japan |
K | Korea |
L | Japanese Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
M | American Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
N | Japanese Import to USA and other NTSC region |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia |
Q | Korea with Japanese language |
R | Russian (only if separate version) |
S | Spanish (only if separate version) |
T | Korea with English language |
U | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
X | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
Publisher Code
Identifies the publisher. There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).