GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]]<sup>JP</sup>, [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]]<sup>JP</sup> | |[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]]<sup>JP</sup>, [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]]<sup>JP</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|[[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]] | |||
|- | |||
|2K | |||
|[[:Category:Interchannel (Publisher)|Interchannel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
Line 182: | Line 188: | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|[[:Category:Activision (Publisher)|Activision]], [[:Category:RedOctane (Publisher)|RedOctane]] | |[[:Category:Activision (Publisher)|Activision]], [[:Category:RedOctane (Publisher)|RedOctane]] | ||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|[[:Category:2K Sports (Publisher)|2K Sports]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5D | |5D | ||
Line 218: | Line 227: | ||
|78 | |78 | ||
|[[:Category:THQ (Publisher)|THQ]] | |[[:Category:THQ (Publisher)|THQ]] | ||
|- | |||
|7J | |||
|[[:Category:Zushi Games (Publisher)|Zushi Games]], formerly [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]]<sup>PAL</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7T | |7T |
Revision as of 22:15, 5 January 2016
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System |
---|---|
C | Commodore 64 |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo |
F | NES |
G | GameCube |
H | Wii Channels |
J | Super Nintendo |
L | Sega Master System |
M | Sega Genesis |
N | Nintendo 64 |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD |
R | Older Wii |
S | Newer Wii |
W | WiiWare |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region |
---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
D | Germany (only if separate version) |
E | USA |
F | France (only if separate version) |
I | Italian (only if separate version) |
J | Japan |
K | Korea |
L | Japanese Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
M | American Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
N | Japanese Import to USA and other NTSC region |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia |
Q | Korea with Japanese language |
R | Russian (only if separate version) |
S | Spanish (only if separate version) |
T | Korea with English language |
U | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
X | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).