79,221
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21464 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
(25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = [[File:SNES Console.png|300px]]North American SNES<br/>[[File:SFC Console.png|300px]]Japanese Super Famicom | |image = [[File:SNES Console.png|300px]]North American SNES<br/>[[File:SFC Console.png|300px]]Japanese Super Famicom | ||
|manufacturer = Nintendo | |manufacturer = Nintendo | ||
|generation = Fourth generation | |generation = Fourth generation | ||
|lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=November 21, 1990 | |lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=November 21, 1990|NA=August 23, 1991|EU=April 11, 1992|AUS=July 3, 1992}} | ||
|discontinued = {{vgrelease|JP | |discontinued = {{vgrelease|NA=1999|JP|September, 2003}} | ||
|unitssold = 49.10 million | |||
|media = [[wikipedia:ROM cartridge|ROM cartridge]] | |||
|CPU = 3.58MHz [[wikipedia:65c816|65c816]] [[wikipedia:Ricoh 5A22|Ricoh 5A22]] 16-bit processor | |CPU = 3.58MHz [[wikipedia:65c816|65c816]] [[wikipedia:Ricoh 5A22|Ricoh 5A22]] 16-bit processor | ||
|onlineservice = Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) | |onlineservice = Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) | ||
|topgame = ''[[Super Mario World]]'' (pack-in), 20.60 million<br/> | |||
|topgame = ''[[Super Mario World]]'' (pack-in), 20.60 million<br /> | ''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' (pack-in), 9 million<br/> | ||
''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' (pack-in), 9 million | |||
''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', 8 million | ''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', 8 million | ||
|predecessor = [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |predecessor = [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the [[Nintendo 64]]. | The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the [[Nintendo 64]]. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES) == | ||
Line 75: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai]] | |[[Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai}} | |{{Ratings|Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 80: | ||
|{{Ratings|Breath of Fire II}} | |{{Ratings|Breath of Fire II}} | ||
|- id="C" | |- id="C" | ||
|[[Chrono Trigger]] | |[[Chrono Trigger]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
Line 108: | Line 100: | ||
|{{Ratings|Contra III: The Alien Wars}} | |{{Ratings|Contra III: The Alien Wars}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | |[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (SNES)|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle}} | |{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cybernator]] | |[[Cybernator]] aka [[Jūsō Kihei Valken]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU/KO | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Cybernator}} | |{{Ratings|Cybernator}} | ||
|- id="D" | |- id="D" | ||
|[[Darius Twin]] | |[[Darius Twin]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
Line 163: | Line 150: | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Bunko: Hajimari no Mori}} | |{{Ratings|Famicom Bunko: Hajimari no Mori}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | |[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (SNES)|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo}} | |{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy II (SNES)|Final Fantasy II]] aka [[Final Fantasy IV]] | |[[Final Fantasy II (SNES)|Final Fantasy II]] aka [[Final Fantasy IV]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Final Fantasy II}} | |{{Ratings|Final Fantasy II (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy III (SNES)|Final Fantasy III]] aka [[Final Fantasy VI]] | |[[Final Fantasy III (SNES)|Final Fantasy III]] aka [[Final Fantasy VI]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Final Fantasy III}} | |{{Ratings|Final Fantasy III (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy V]] | |[[Final Fantasy V]] | ||
Line 222: | Line 209: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Front Mission Series: Gun Hazard}} | |{{Ratings|Front Mission Series: Gun Hazard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fushigi no Dungeon 2: Fūrai no Shiren]] | |[[Fushigi no Dungeon 2: Fūrai no Shiren]] | ||
Line 242: | Line 224: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Ganbare Goemon 3: Shishijūrokubē no Karakuri Manji Gatame}} | |{{Ratings|Ganbare Goemon 3: Shishijūrokubē no Karakuri Manji Gatame}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf]] aka [[Super Aoki Ōkami to Shiroki Mejika: Genchou Hishi]] | |[[Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf]] aka [[Super Aoki Ōkami to Shiroki Mejika: Genchou Hishi]] | ||
Line 268: | Line 245: | ||
|{{Ratings|Gōketsuji Ichizoku}} | |{{Ratings|Gōketsuji Ichizoku}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
|[[Heisei Shin Onigashima ( | |[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Kōhen)]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Heisei Shin Onigashima ( | |{{Ratings|Heisei Shin Onigashima (Kōhen)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Zenpen)]] | |[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Zenpen)]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 260: | ||
|{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō III: Kamigami no Chinmoku}} | |{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō III: Kamigami no Chinmoku}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami kara no Okurimono]] | |[[Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami-kara no Okurimono]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami kara no Okurimono}} | |{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami-kara no Okurimono}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harvest Moon]] | |[[Harvest Moon]] | ||
Line 295: | Line 272: | ||
|data-sort-value="Ignition Factor"|[[The Ignition Factor]] aka [[Fire Fighting]] | |data-sort-value="Ignition Factor"|[[The Ignition Factor]] aka [[Fire Fighting]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|The Ignition Factor}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures]] | |[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures]] | ||
Line 302: | Line 279: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures}} | |{{Ratings|Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures}} | ||
|- id="K" | |- id="K" | ||
|[[Kai: Tsukikomori]] | |[[Kai: Tsukikomori]] | ||
Line 353: | Line 325: | ||
|{{Ratings|Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I・II}} | |{{Ratings|Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I・II}} | ||
|- id="L" | |- id="L" | ||
|data-sort-value="Legend of the Mystical Ninja"|[[The Legend of the Mystical Ninja]] | |data-sort-value="Legend of the Mystical Ninja"|[[The Legend of the Mystical Ninja]] aka [[Ganbare Goemon: Yukihime Kyūshutsu Emaki]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of the Mystical Ninja}} | |{{Ratings|The Legend of the Mystical Ninja}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 457: | Line 429: | ||
|[[Rival Turf!]] aka [[Rushing Beat]] | |[[Rival Turf!]] aka [[Rushing Beat]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rival Turf!}} | |{{Ratings|Rival Turf!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 475: | Line 447: | ||
|{{Ratings|Romancing SaGa 3}} | |{{Ratings|Romancing SaGa 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire]] [[Sangokushi IV]] | |[[Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire]] aka [[Sangokushi IV]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
Line 539: | Line 511: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Adventure Island II}} | |{{Ratings|Super Adventure Island II}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Super Bomberman 3]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Super Bomberman 3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Castlevania IV]] aka [[Akumajō Dracula]] | |[[Super Castlevania IV]] aka [[Akumajō Dracula]] | ||
Line 560: | Line 537: | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Famicom Wars}} | |{{Ratings|Super Famicom Wars}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts]] | |[[Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts]] aka [[Chou Makaimura]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
Line 615: | Line 592: | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back}} | |{{Ratings|Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | |[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (SNES)|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers}} | |{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Turrican]] | |[[Super Turrican]] | ||
Line 640: | Line 617: | ||
|{{Ratings|Sutte Hakkun}} | |{{Ratings|Sutte Hakkun}} | ||
|- id="T" | |- id="T" | ||
|[[Tactics Ogre]] | |[[Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tactics Ogre}} | |{{Ratings|Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Taiko Risshiden]] | |[[Taiko Risshiden]] | ||
Line 655: | Line 632: | ||
|{{Ratings|Treasure Hunter G}} | |{{Ratings|Treasure Hunter G}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Uncharted Waters: New Horizons]] | |[[Uncharted Waters: New Horizons]] aka [[Daikōkai Jidai II]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Uncharted Waters: New Horizons}} | |{{Ratings|Uncharted Waters: New Horizons}} | ||
|- id="V" | |- id="V" |