Progress Continues
We've already had 21802 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Notable Removed Features and Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (MayImilae moved page User:MaJoR to User:MayImilae: Automatically moved page while renaming the user "MaJoR" to "MayImilae") |
(Temporary home for a work in progress) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
(This is a work in progress that will be made into a proper wiki page at some point. Feel free to use my discussion for any suggestions or help you'd like to give! Also it is not sorted in any particular order just yet, I need to figure out what order I want it to be in by default. For now I'm just focused on getting data in my spare time.) | |||
(Problems - final version column does not sort correctly) | |||
This is a list of major features and support that Dolphin has been dropped. It for those who want to revisit and explore legacy features that we have moved on from. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Feature !! Introduction Version !! Final Version !! Reason for Removal !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|D3D9 Graphics Backend | |||
|ALPHA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-155/ 4.0-155] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2013/10/12/d3d9-why-its-not-part-dolphins-future/ Dolphin Blog - D3D9: Why It's Not a Part of Dolphin's Future] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Windows XP Support | |||
|ALPHA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-295/ 4.0-295] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/82729fcc8f7eef347720052f8d10c14830b7ae8c/ Updated to Visual Studio 2013] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|32-bit x86 Support | |||
|ALPHA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-1409/ 4.0-1409] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2014/05/19/obituary-32bit/ Dolphin Blog - Obituary for 32-bit] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|WX GUI | |||
|ALPHA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-8277/ 5.0-8277] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2018/05/02/legend-dolphin-lens-between-worlds/ Dolphin Blog - The Legend of Dolphin: A Lens Between Worlds] and [https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2018/07/06/dolphin-progress-report-june-2018/#50-8279-remove-dolphinwx-by-spycrab0 Progress Report June 2018] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|OpenGL 2 Support | |||
|ALPHA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-26/ 4.0-26] | |||
|Making way for [https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2014/03/15/pixel-processing-problems/ tev_fixes_new], removing hacks | |||
|Explicitly OpenGL 2.1, set as our min version by [https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/3.5-1203/ 3.5-1203]. Before that is [https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/Thread-link-the-classic-dolphin-builds-4-0-154-and-4-0-9507-in-downloads-on-the-main-page?pid=528105#pid528105 complicated]. | |||
|- | |||
|Dsound Audio Backend | |||
|TODO | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-2715/ 4.0-2715] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2014/08/31/dolphin-progress-report-august-2014/#40-2717-remove-dsound-backend-by-shuffle2 Progress Report Aug 2014] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Xaudio2 Audio Backend | |||
|TODO | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-10947/ 5.0-10947] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2019/11/07/dolphin-progress-report-october-2019/#50-10950-remove-xaudio2-by-ligfx Progress Report Oct 2019] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3D Vision | |||
|TODO | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-10943 5.0-10943] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2019/10/05/dolphin-progress-report-august-and-september-2019/#50-10941-and-50-10943-fix-stereoscopy-and-3d-vision-and-50-10945-remove-3d-vision-by-billiard-and-stenzek Progress Report Aug and Sept 2019] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Windows 7 Support | |||
|TODO | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-16391/ 5.0-16391] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2022/06/09/leaving-a-legend/ Dolphin Blog - Leaving a Legend] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Triforce AM Baseboard | |||
|TODO | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-412/ 5.0-412] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2016/09/01/dolphin-progress-report-august-2016/ Progress Report August 2016] | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:23, 5 December 2022
(This is a work in progress that will be made into a proper wiki page at some point. Feel free to use my discussion for any suggestions or help you'd like to give! Also it is not sorted in any particular order just yet, I need to figure out what order I want it to be in by default. For now I'm just focused on getting data in my spare time.)
(Problems - final version column does not sort correctly)
This is a list of major features and support that Dolphin has been dropped. It for those who want to revisit and explore legacy features that we have moved on from.
Feature | Introduction Version | Final Version | Reason for Removal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
D3D9 Graphics Backend | ALPHA | 4.0-155 | Dolphin Blog - D3D9: Why It's Not a Part of Dolphin's Future | |
Windows XP Support | ALPHA | 4.0-295 | Updated to Visual Studio 2013 | |
32-bit x86 Support | ALPHA | 4.0-1409 | Dolphin Blog - Obituary for 32-bit | |
WX GUI | ALPHA | 5.0-8277 | Dolphin Blog - The Legend of Dolphin: A Lens Between Worlds and Progress Report June 2018 | |
OpenGL 2 Support | ALPHA | 4.0-26 | Making way for tev_fixes_new, removing hacks | Explicitly OpenGL 2.1, set as our min version by 3.5-1203. Before that is complicated. |
Dsound Audio Backend | TODO | 4.0-2715 | Progress Report Aug 2014 | |
Xaudio2 Audio Backend | TODO | 5.0-10947 | Progress Report Oct 2019 | |
3D Vision | TODO | 5.0-10943 | Progress Report Aug and Sept 2019 | |
Windows 7 Support | TODO | 5.0-16391 | Dolphin Blog - Leaving a Legend | |
Triforce AM Baseboard | TODO | 5.0-412 | Progress Report August 2016 |