6,906
edits
(Undo revision 62914 by Goku: Because the Triforce is not emulated by the master branch, I purposefully left this out even though the work was done. See Talk:Triforce. Ask there if you have an argument to change the status quo.) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|logo = [[File:Triforce-logo.png|250px]] | |logo = [[File:Triforce-logo.png|250px]] | ||
|image = [[File:Triforce-hardware.png|300px]] | |image = [[File:Triforce-hardware.png|300px]] | ||
|caption = Triforce Arcade System Unit | |caption = Triforce Arcade System Unit Type 1 | ||
|developer = Nintendo, Namco, Sega | |developer = Nintendo, Namco, Sega | ||
|type = Arcade System Board | |type = Arcade System Board | ||
|generation = Sixth generation | |generation = Sixth generation | ||
|media = GD Rom, ROM cartridge | |media = GD Rom, ROM cartridge | ||
|CPU = IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486MHz | |||
|GPU = Custom ATI/Nintendo "Flipper", 162MHz | |||
|related = [[Nintendo GameCube]] | |related = [[Nintendo GameCube]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''''Triforce''''' is an arcade system board developed jointly by [[wikipedia:Namco|Namco]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]], and [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]], with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's ''The Legend of Zelda'' series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware is based on the [[Nintendo GameCube]] with several differences, like provisions for add-ons such as Sega's [[wikipedia:GD-ROM|GD-Rom]] system and upgradeable RAM modules. As with | The '''''Triforce''''' is an arcade system board developed jointly by [[wikipedia:Namco|Namco]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]], and [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]], with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's ''The Legend of Zelda'' series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware is based on the [[Nintendo GameCube]] with several differences, like provisions for add-ons such as Sega's [[wikipedia:GD-ROM|GD-Rom]] system, NAND memory, and upgradeable RAM modules. As with most arcade systems, each ''Triforce'' game has its own custom peripherals and functions. | ||
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. | The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. See the {{forum|forum|tid=23763}} and the [https://dolphin-emu.org/download/list/Triforce Triforce Branch] for details about development. | ||
== | == Triforce Compatibility List == | ||
According to the [[Project:Wiki Conventions|Dolphin wiki conventions]] all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles receive 1 star in compatibility rating. This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits. | |||
{{Compatibility}} | |||
{{Region}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Jungle Fever]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Medal | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Jungle Fever}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Banana Kingdom]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|Medal | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Banana Kingdom}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[F-Zero AX]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|F-Zero AX}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)|Gekitō Pro Yakyū]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mario Kart Arcade GP}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mario Kart Arcade GP 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 1.10]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 1.10}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)|Virtua Striker 2002]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 4]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006}} | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
edits