79,221
edits
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Nintendo GameCube''' (ニンテンドーゲームキューブ, Nintendō Gēmukyūbu), officially abbreviated as '''GCN''' and | The '''''Nintendo GameCube''''' ('''''ニンテンドーゲームキューブ''''', '''''Nintendō Gēmukyūbu'''''), officially abbreviated as '''GCN''' in the US and EU and as '''NGC''' in Japan, is [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]]'s fifth home [[wikipedia:Video Game Console|video game console]] and is part of the [[wikipedia:History of video game consoles (sixth generation)|sixth generation console era]]. It is the successor to the [[Nintendo 64]] and predecessor to the [[Wii]]. | ||
The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use [[wikipedia:Optical Disc|optical discs]] as its primary storage medium, after [[wikipedia:Family Computer Disk System|several]] [[wikipedia:PlayStation (console)#Development|aborted]] [[wikipedia:N64DD|projects]] from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, [[wikipedia:Sony|Sony]]'s [[wikipedia:PlayStation 2|Playstation 2]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]]'s [[wikipedia:Dreamcast|Dreamcast]] and [[wikipedia:Microsoft|Microsoft]]'s [[wikipedia:Xbox|Xbox]], the GameCube uses [[wikipedia:miniDVD|miniDVD]]-based discs instead of full-size [[wikipedia:DVD|DVD]]s. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the [[wikipedia:DVD-Video|DVD-Video]] playback functionality of these systems, nor the [[wikipedia:Compact Disc|audio CD]] playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs. | The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use [[wikipedia:Optical Disc|optical discs]] as its primary storage medium, after [[wikipedia:Family Computer Disk System|several]] [[wikipedia:PlayStation (console)#Development|aborted]] [[wikipedia:N64DD|projects]] from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, [[wikipedia:Sony|Sony]]'s [[wikipedia:PlayStation 2|Playstation 2]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]]'s [[wikipedia:Dreamcast|Dreamcast]] and [[wikipedia:Microsoft|Microsoft]]'s [[wikipedia:Xbox|Xbox]], the GameCube uses [[wikipedia:miniDVD|miniDVD]]-based discs instead of full-size [[wikipedia:DVD|DVD]]s. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the [[wikipedia:DVD-Video|DVD-Video]] playback functionality of these systems, nor the [[wikipedia:Compact Disc|audio CD]] playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs. | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|[[1080° Avalanche]] aka [[1080°: Silver Storm]] | |[[1080° Avalanche]] aka [[1080°: Silver Storm]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|1080° Avalanche}} | |{{Ratings|1080° Avalanche}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: The Incredibles / Finding Nemo}} | |{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: The Incredibles / Finding Nemo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2 Games in 1: | |[[2 Games in 1: Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Der Film + Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Schlacht um Bikini Bottom]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: | |{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Der Film + Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Schlacht um Bikini Bottom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2 Games in 1: The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie / Tak 2: The Staff of Dreams]] | |[[2 Games in 1: The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie / Tak 2: The Staff of Dreams]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Aggressive Inline}} | |{{Ratings|Aggressive Inline}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aging Test For Production Discs]] | |||
|2001 | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Aging Test For Production Discs}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alien Hominid]] | |[[Alien Hominid]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 147: | ||
|{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2002}} | |{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2002}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[All-Star Baseball 2003]] | |[[All-Star Baseball 2003 featuring Derek Jeter]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2003}} | |{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2003 featuring Derek Jeter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[All-Star Baseball 2004]] | |[[All-Star Baseball 2004 featuring Derek Jeter]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2004}} | |{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2004 featuring Derek Jeter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amazing Island]] aka [[Kaijuu no Shima: Amazing Island]] | |[[Amazing Island]] aka [[Kaijuu no Shima: Amazing Island]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 169: | ||
|[[Animal Crossing]] aka [[Doubutsu no Mori Plus]] | |[[Animal Crossing]] aka [[Doubutsu no Mori Plus]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/AU | ||
|{{Ratings|Animal Crossing}} | |{{Ratings|Animal Crossing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 177: | ||
|{{Ratings|Animaniacs: The Great Edgar Hunt}} | |{{Ratings|Animaniacs: The Great Edgar Hunt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Ant Bully"|[[The Ant Bully]] | |data-sort-value="Ant Bully"|[[The Ant Bully (GC)|The Ant Bully]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|The Ant Bully}} | |{{Ratings|The Ant Bully (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aquaman: Battle for Atlantis]] | |[[Aquaman: Battle for Atlantis]] | ||
Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
|{{Ratings|ATV Quad Power Racing 2}} | |{{Ratings|ATV Quad Power Racing 2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Auto Modellista]] | |[[Auto Modellista]] aka [[Auto Modellista: U.S.-tuned]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
Line 1,308: | Line 1,313: | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Disc Catalog Summer 2003}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Disc Catalog Summer 2003}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v1]] aka [[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc October 2001]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v1]] aka [[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc October 2001]] aka [[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc March 2002 (EU)]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v1}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v2]] aka [[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc January 2002]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v2]] aka [[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc January 2002]] aka [[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc May 2002]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
Line 1,340: | Line 1,345: | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v7]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v7]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/AU | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v7}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,355: | Line 1,360: | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v10]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v10]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU/AU | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v10}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,380: | Line 1,385: | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v15]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v15]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/AU | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v15}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v16]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v16]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v16}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v16}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,395: | Line 1,400: | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v18]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v18]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v18}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v18}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v19]] | |[[Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v19]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v19}} | |{{Ratings|Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc v19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,516: | Line 1,521: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 9 | |{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 9 Ketteiban}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 10]] | |[[Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 10]] | ||
Line 1,546: | Line 1,551: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 12 | |{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 12 Ketteiban}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jikkyō World Soccer 2002]] | |[[Jikkyō World Soccer 2002]] | ||
Line 1,682: | Line 1,687: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}} | |{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Demo Prerelease]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Demo Prerelease}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Legends of Wrestling]] | |[[Legends of Wrestling]] | ||
Line 2,293: | Line 2,303: | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL 2K3}} | |{{Ratings|NHL 2K3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz | |[[NHL Hitz 2002]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL Hitz | |{{Ratings|NHL Hitz 2002}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz | |[[NHL Hitz 2003]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL Hitz | |{{Ratings|NHL Hitz 2003}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz Pro]] | |[[NHL Hitz Pro]] | ||
Line 2,493: | Line 2,503: | ||
|{{Ratings|Pokémon Colosseum Bonus Disc}} | |{{Ratings|Pokémon Colosseum Bonus Disc}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]] | |[[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]] aka [[Pokémon Ekkusudī Yami no Kaze Dāku Rugia]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
Line 2,643: | Line 2,653: | ||
|{{Ratings|Resident Evil Zero}} | |{{Ratings|Resident Evil Zero}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ribbit King]] | |[[Ribbit King]] aka [[Kero Kero Kingu]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ribbit King}} | |{{Ratings|Ribbit King}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ribbit King Plus!]] aka [[Kero Kero King DX]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Ribbit King Plus!}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Road Trip: The Arcade Edition]] aka [[Gadget Racers]] aka [[Choro Q!]] | |[[Road Trip: The Arcade Edition]] aka [[Gadget Racers]] aka [[Choro Q!]] | ||
Line 2,703: | Line 2,718: | ||
|{{Ratings|Scaler}} | |{{Ratings|Scaler}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scooby Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | |[[Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Scooby Doo! Mystery Mayhem}} | |{{Ratings|Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights]] | |[[Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights]] | ||
Line 2,727: | Line 2,742: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|SD Gundam Gashapon Wars (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|SD Gundam Gashapon Wars (GC)}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[SD Gundam Gashapon Wars Taikenban]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|SD Gundam Gashapon Wars Taikenban}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sea World: Shamu's Deep Sea Adventures]] | |[[Sea World: Shamu's Deep Sea Adventures]] | ||
Line 3,088: | Line 3,108: | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Robot Wars GC}} | |{{Ratings|Super Robot Wars GC}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] | |[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] aka [[Great Melee Smash Brothers Deluxe]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
Line 3,413: | Line 3,433: | ||
|{{Ratings|Viewtiful Joe: Revival}} | |{{Ratings|Viewtiful Joe: Revival}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Viewtiful Joe 2]] | |[[Viewtiful Joe 2]] aka [[Viewtiful Joe 2: Secret of the Black Film]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
Line 3,438: | Line 3,458: | ||
|{{Ratings|Wallace & Gromit in Project Zoo}} | |{{Ratings|Wallace & Gromit in Project Zoo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wario World]] | |[[Wario World]] aka [[Wario Wārudo]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU |