Progress Continues
We've already had 21455 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Sega Genesis: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "== ([^=\[{])" to "== $1") |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Sega Genesis / Mega Drive | |name = Sega Genesis / Mega Drive | ||
|logo = [[File:Genesis Logo.png|250px|North American logo]]<br/>[[File:Megadrive Logo.png|250px|European/Australasian logo]] | |logo = [[File:Genesis Logo.png|250px|North American logo]]<br/>[[File:Megadrive Logo.png|250px|European/Australasian logo]] | ||
|image = [[File:Sega Genesis Console Mod2.png|300px]]Sega Genesis<br/>[[File:Sega Mega Drive JP Mod1 Console.png|300px]] | |image = [[File:Sega Genesis Console Mod2.png|300px]] Sega Genesis/Mega Drive Model 2<br/>[[File:Sega Mega Drive JP Mod1 Console.png|300px]] Genesis/Mega Drive Model 1 | ||
|manufacturer = Sega | |manufacturer = Sega | ||
|generation = Fourth generation | |generation = Fourth generation | ||
|lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=October 29, 1988|NA=August 14, 1989| | |lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=October 29, 1988|NA=August 14, 1989|EU=November 30, 1990}} | ||
|discontinued = {{vgrelease|JP=1995|NA=1997}} | |discontinued = {{vgrelease|JP=1995|NA=1997}} | ||
|unitssold = 37.3 - 40.9 million | |unitssold = 37.3 - 40.9 million | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
|topgame = ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' (pack-in), 15 million<br />''Disney's Aladdin'', 4 million | |topgame = ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' (pack-in), 15 million<br />''Disney's Aladdin'', 4 million | ||
|predecessor = [[Sega Master System]] | |predecessor = [[Sega Master System]] | ||
|successor = [ | |successor = Sega Saturn ([https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sega_Saturn Wikipedia]) | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
The Sega Genesis began production in Japan in 1988 and ended with the last new licensed game being released in 2002 in Brazil, making it one of the longest supported consoles of all time. The Genesis was also Sega's most successful console; though Sega has never released a total sales figure quote, sales estimates in the past have ranged from as low as 29 million to over 40.8 million. It was succeeded in 1994 with the release of the [[wikipedia:Sega Saturn|Sega Saturn]]. | The Sega Genesis began production in Japan in 1988 and ended with the last new licensed game being released in 2002 in Brazil, making it one of the longest supported consoles of all time. The Genesis was also Sega's most successful console; though Sega has never released a total sales figure quote, sales estimates in the past have ranged from as low as 29 million to over 40.8 million. It was succeeded in 1994 with the release of the [[wikipedia:Sega Saturn|Sega Saturn]]. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Sega Genesis | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Sega Genesis) == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=no|n=|o=|q=|u=|x=|y=|z=}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- id="A" | |- id="A" | ||
|[[Alex Kidd in the Enchanted Castle]] aka [[Alex Kidd: Tenkū Majou ]] | |[[Alex Kidd in the Enchanted Castle]] aka [[Alex Kidd: Tenkū Majou]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in the Enchanted Castle}} | |{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in the Enchanted Castle}} | ||
Line 51: | Line 40: | ||
|[[Alien Soldier]] | |[[Alien Soldier]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alien Soldier}} | |{{Ratings|Alien Soldier}} | ||
Line 57: | Line 45: | ||
|[[Alien Storm]] | |[[Alien Storm]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alien Storm}} | |{{Ratings|Alien Storm}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Altered Beast]] aka [[Jūōki]] | |[[Altered Beast (Genesis)|Altered Beast]] aka [[Altered Beast (Genesis)|Jūōki]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Altered Beast}} | |{{Ratings|Altered Beast (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Assault Suit Leynos]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Assault Suit Leynos}} | |||
|- id="B" | |- id="B" | ||
|[[Bahamut Senki]] | |[[Bahamut Senki]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Bahamut Senki}} | |{{Ratings|Bahamut Senki}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beyond Oasis]] | |[[Beyond Oasis]] aka [[The Story of Thor: A Successor of The Light]], [[The Story of Thor: Hikari wo Tsugu Mono]], [[ストーリー オブ トア 〜光を継ぐ者]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Beyond Oasis}} | |{{Ratings|Beyond Oasis}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bio-Hazard Battle]] aka [[Crying]] | |[[Bio-Hazard Battle]] aka [[Crying]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Bio-Hazard Battle}} | |{{Ratings|Bio-Hazard Battle}} | ||
Line 87: | Line 75: | ||
|[[Bonanza Bros.]] | |[[Bonanza Bros.]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Bonanza Bros.}} | |{{Ratings|Bonanza Bros.}} | ||
Line 93: | Line 80: | ||
|[[Boogerman: A Pick and Flick Adventure]] | |[[Boogerman: A Pick and Flick Adventure]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Boogerman: A Pick and Flick Adventure}} | |{{Ratings|Boogerman: A Pick and Flick Adventure}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Chelnov]] | |[[Chelnov]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Chelnov}} | |{{Ratings|Chelnov}} | ||
Line 105: | Line 90: | ||
|[[ClayFighter]] | |[[ClayFighter]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|ClayFighter}} | |{{Ratings|ClayFighter}} | ||
Line 111: | Line 95: | ||
|[[Columns]] | |[[Columns]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Columns}} | |{{Ratings|Columns}} | ||
Line 117: | Line 100: | ||
|[[Columns III: Revenge of Columns]] | |[[Columns III: Revenge of Columns]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Columns III: Revenge of Columns}} | |{{Ratings|Columns III: Revenge of Columns}} | ||
Line 123: | Line 105: | ||
|[[Comix Zone]] | |[[Comix Zone]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Comix Zone}} | |{{Ratings|Comix Zone}} | ||
Line 129: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Crack Down]] | |[[Crack Down]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Crack Down}} | |{{Ratings|Crack Down}} | ||
Line 135: | Line 115: | ||
|[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]] | |[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine}} | |{{Ratings|Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu]] | |[[Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu (Genesis)|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu}} | |{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu II]] | |[[Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu II]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu II}} | |{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu II}} | ||
Line 153: | Line 130: | ||
|[[Dyna Brothers]] | |[[Dyna Brothers]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Dyna Brothers}} | |{{Ratings|Dyna Brothers}} | ||
Line 159: | Line 135: | ||
|[[Dyna Brothers 2 Special]] | |[[Dyna Brothers 2 Special]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Dyna Brothers 2 Special}} | |{{Ratings|Dyna Brothers 2 Special}} | ||
Line 165: | Line 140: | ||
|[[Dynamite Headdy]] | |[[Dynamite Headdy]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Dynamite Headdy}} | |{{Ratings|Dynamite Headdy}} | ||
Line 171: | Line 145: | ||
|[[Earthworm Jim]] | |[[Earthworm Jim]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Earthworm Jim}} | |{{Ratings|Earthworm Jim}} | ||
Line 177: | Line 150: | ||
|[[Earthworm Jim 2]] | |[[Earthworm Jim 2]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Earthworm Jim 2}} | |{{Ratings|Earthworm Jim 2}} | ||
Line 183: | Line 155: | ||
|[[Ecco Jr.]] | |[[Ecco Jr.]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ecco Jr.}} | |{{Ratings|Ecco Jr.}} | ||
Line 189: | Line 160: | ||
|[[Ecco the Dolphin]] | |[[Ecco the Dolphin]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ecco the Dolphin}} | |{{Ratings|Ecco the Dolphin}} | ||
Line 195: | Line 165: | ||
|[[Ecco: The Tides of Time]] aka [[Ecco the Dolphin 2]] | |[[Ecco: The Tides of Time]] aka [[Ecco the Dolphin 2]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ecco: The Tides of Time}} | |{{Ratings|Ecco: The Tides of Time}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 170: | ||
|[[ESWAT: City Under Siege]] | |[[ESWAT: City Under Siege]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|ESWAT: City Under Siege}} | |{{Ratings|ESWAT: City Under Siege}} | ||
Line 207: | Line 175: | ||
|[[Eternal Champions]] | |[[Eternal Champions]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Eternal Champions}} | |{{Ratings|Eternal Champions}} | ||
Line 213: | Line 180: | ||
|[[Forgotten Worlds]] | |[[Forgotten Worlds]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Forgotten Worlds}} | |{{Ratings|Forgotten Worlds}} | ||
Line 219: | Line 185: | ||
|[[Gain Ground]] | |[[Gain Ground]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Gain Ground}} | |{{Ratings|Gain Ground}} | ||
Line 225: | Line 190: | ||
|[[Galaxy Force II]] | |[[Galaxy Force II]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Galaxy Force II}} | |{{Ratings|Galaxy Force II}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ghouls'n Ghosts (Genesis)|Ghouls'n Ghosts]] aka [[Dai Makaimura]] | |[[Ghouls'n Ghosts (Genesis)|Ghouls'n Ghosts]] aka [[Dai Makaimura (Genesis)|Dai Makaimura]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ghouls'n Ghosts (Genesis)}} | |{{Ratings|Ghouls'n Ghosts (Genesis)}} | ||
Line 237: | Line 200: | ||
|[[Gley Lancer]] | |[[Gley Lancer]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Gley Lancer}} | |{{Ratings|Gley Lancer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Axe]] | |[[Golden Axe (Genesis)|Golden Axe]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Golden Axe}} | |{{Ratings|Golden Axe (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Axe II]] | |[[Golden Axe II]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Golden Axe II}} | |{{Ratings|Golden Axe II}} | ||
Line 255: | Line 215: | ||
|[[Golden Axe III]] | |[[Golden Axe III]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Golden Axe III}} | |{{Ratings|Golden Axe III}} | ||
Line 261: | Line 220: | ||
|[[Gunstar Heroes]] | |[[Gunstar Heroes]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Gunstar Heroes}} | |{{Ratings|Gunstar Heroes}} | ||
Line 267: | Line 225: | ||
|[[Gynoug]] | |[[Gynoug]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Gynoug}} | |{{Ratings|Gynoug}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
|[[The Hybrid Front|Hybrid Front, The]] | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Hybrid Front}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hokuto no Ken: Shin Seikimatsu Kyūseishu Densetsu]] | |[[Hokuto no Ken: Shin Seikimatsu Kyūseishu Densetsu]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Hokuto no Ken: Shin Seikimatsu Kyūseishu Densetsu}} | |{{Ratings|Hokuto no Ken: Shin Seikimatsu Kyūseishu Densetsu}} | ||
|-id="K" | |||
|- id="K" | |||
|[[Kid Chameleon]] aka [[Chameleon Kid]] | |[[Kid Chameleon]] aka [[Chameleon Kid]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Kid Chameleon}} | |{{Ratings|Kid Chameleon}} | ||
|- id="L" | |- id="L" | ||
|[[Landstalker: The Treasures of King Nole]] aka [[Landstalker: Koutei no Zaihou]] | |[[Landstalker: The Treasures of King Nole]] aka [[Landstalker: Koutei no Zaihou]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Landstalker: The Treasures of King Nole}} | |{{Ratings|Landstalker: The Treasures of King Nole}} | ||
Line 303: | Line 250: | ||
|[[Langrisser]] | |[[Langrisser]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Langrisser}} | |{{Ratings|Langrisser}} | ||
Line 309: | Line 255: | ||
|[[Langrisser II]] | |[[Langrisser II]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Langrisser}} | |{{Ratings|Langrisser}} | ||
Line 315: | Line 260: | ||
|[[Light Crusader]] | |[[Light Crusader]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Light Crusader}} | |{{Ratings|Light Crusader}} | ||
Line 321: | Line 265: | ||
|[[Lord Monarch: Tokoton Sentou Densetsu]] | |[[Lord Monarch: Tokoton Sentou Densetsu]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Lord Monarch: Tokoton Sentou Densetsu}} | |{{Ratings|Lord Monarch: Tokoton Sentou Densetsu}} | ||
Line 327: | Line 270: | ||
|[[M.U.S.H.A.]] aka [[Musha Aleste: Full Metal Fighter Ellinor]] | |[[M.U.S.H.A.]] aka [[Musha Aleste: Full Metal Fighter Ellinor]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|M.U.S.H.A.}} | |{{Ratings|M.U.S.H.A.}} | ||
Line 333: | Line 275: | ||
|[[Mega Turrican]] | |[[Mega Turrican]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Mega Turrican}} | |{{Ratings|Mega Turrican}} | ||
Line 339: | Line 280: | ||
|[[Mercs]] aka [[Senjou no Ōkami II]] | |[[Mercs]] aka [[Senjou no Ōkami II]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Mercs}} | |{{Ratings|Mercs}} | ||
Line 345: | Line 285: | ||
|[[Monster World IV]] | |[[Monster World IV]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Monster World IV}} | |{{Ratings|Monster World IV}} | ||
Line 351: | Line 290: | ||
|[[Pepenga Pengo]] | |[[Pepenga Pengo]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Pepenga Pengo}} | |{{Ratings|Pepenga Pengo}} | ||
Line 357: | Line 295: | ||
|[[Party Quiz Mega Q]] | |[[Party Quiz Mega Q]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Party Quiz Mega Q}} | |{{Ratings|Party Quiz Mega Q}} | ||
Line 363: | Line 300: | ||
|[[Phantasy Star II]] | |[[Phantasy Star II]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Phantasy Star II}} | |{{Ratings|Phantasy Star II}} | ||
Line 369: | Line 305: | ||
|[[Phantasy Star III: Generations of Doom]] aka [[Toki no Keishousha: Phantasy Star III]] | |[[Phantasy Star III: Generations of Doom]] aka [[Toki no Keishousha: Phantasy Star III]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Phantasy Star III: Generations of Doom}} | |{{Ratings|Phantasy Star III: Generations of Doom}} | ||
Line 375: | Line 310: | ||
|[[Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium]] aka [[Phantasy Star: Sennenki no Owari ni]] | |[[Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium]] aka [[Phantasy Star: Sennenki no Owari ni]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium}} | |{{Ratings|Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phelios]] | |[[Phelios (Genesis)|Phelios]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Phelios}} | |{{Ratings|Phelios (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure]] | |[[Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure}} | |{{Ratings|Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure}} | ||
Line 393: | Line 325: | ||
|[[Powerball]] aka [[Wrestleball]] | |[[Powerball]] aka [[Wrestleball]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Powerball}} | |{{Ratings|Powerball}} | ||
Line 399: | Line 330: | ||
|[[Pulseman]] | |[[Pulseman]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Pulseman}} | |{{Ratings|Pulseman}} | ||
Line 405: | Line 335: | ||
|[[Puyo Puyo (Genesis)|Puyo Puyo]] | |[[Puyo Puyo (Genesis)|Puyo Puyo]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo (Genesis)}} | |{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo (Genesis)}} | ||
Line 411: | Line 340: | ||
|[[Puyo Puyo 2]] aka [[Puyo Puyo Tsū]] | |[[Puyo Puyo 2]] aka [[Puyo Puyo Tsū]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo 2}} | |{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo 2}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R]] | |[[Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R}} | |{{Ratings|Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R}} | ||
|- id="R" | |-id="R" | ||
|[[Rent-A-Hero]] | |[[Rent-A-Hero]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Rent-A-Hero}} | |{{Ratings|Rent-A-Hero}} | ||
Line 429: | Line 360: | ||
|[[The Revenge of Shinobi|Revenge of Shinobi, The]] aka [[The Super Shinobi]] | |[[The Revenge of Shinobi|Revenge of Shinobi, The]] aka [[The Super Shinobi]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|The Revenge of Shinobi}} | |{{Ratings|The Revenge of Shinobi}} | ||
Line 435: | Line 365: | ||
|[[Ristar]] aka [[Ristar the Shooting Star]] | |[[Ristar]] aka [[Ristar the Shooting Star]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ristar}} | |{{Ratings|Ristar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rolling Thunder 2]] | |[[Rolling Thunder 2 (Genesis)|Rolling Thunder 2]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2}} | |{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2 (Genesis)|}} | ||
|- id="S" | |- id="S" | ||
|[[Shadow Dancer: The Secret of Shinobi]] | |[[Shadow Dancer: The Secret of Shinobi]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shadow Dancer: The Secret of Shinobi}} | |{{Ratings|Shadow Dancer: The Secret of Shinobi}} | ||
Line 453: | Line 380: | ||
|[[Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye]] | |[[Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye}} | |{{Ratings|Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye}} | ||
Line 459: | Line 385: | ||
|[[Shining Force]] aka [[Shining Force: Kamigami no Isan]] | |[[Shining Force]] aka [[Shining Force: Kamigami no Isan]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shining Force}} | |{{Ratings|Shining Force}} | ||
Line 465: | Line 390: | ||
|[[Shining Force II: Ancient Sealing]] aka [[Shining Force II: Inishie no Fūin]] | |[[Shining Force II: Ancient Sealing]] aka [[Shining Force II: Inishie no Fūin]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shining Force II: Ancient Sealing}} | |{{Ratings|Shining Force II: Ancient Sealing}} | ||
Line 471: | Line 395: | ||
||[[Shining in the Darkness]] aka [[Shining and the Darkness]] | ||[[Shining in the Darkness]] aka [[Shining and the Darkness]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shining in the Darkness}} | |{{Ratings|Shining in the Darkness}} | ||
Line 477: | Line 400: | ||
|[[Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master]] aka [[The Super Shinobi II]] | |[[Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master]] aka [[The Super Shinobi II]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master}} | |{{Ratings|Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master}} | ||
Line 483: | Line 405: | ||
|[[Sonic & Knuckles]] | |[[Sonic & Knuckles]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic & Knuckles}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic & Knuckles}} | ||
Line 489: | Line 410: | ||
|[[Sonic 3D Blast]] aka [[Sonic 3D: Flickies' Island]] | |[[Sonic 3D Blast]] aka [[Sonic 3D: Flickies' Island]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic 3D Blast}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic 3D Blast}} | ||
Line 495: | Line 415: | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)}} | ||
Line 501: | Line 420: | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog 3]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog 3]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 3}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 3}} | ||
Line 513: | Line 430: | ||
|[[Sonic Spinball]] | |[[Sonic Spinball]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic Spinball}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic Spinball}} | ||
Line 519: | Line 435: | ||
|[[Sorcerian]] | |[[Sorcerian]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Sorcerian}} | |{{Ratings|Sorcerian}} | ||
Line 525: | Line 440: | ||
|[[Space Harrier II]] | |[[Space Harrier II]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Space Harrier II}} | |{{Ratings|Space Harrier II}} | ||
Line 531: | Line 445: | ||
|[[Splatterhouse 2]] | |[[Splatterhouse 2]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Splatterhouse 2}} | |{{Ratings|Splatterhouse 2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Street Fighter II: Special Champion Edition]] aka [[Street Fighter II Dash Plus: Champion Edition]] | |[[Street Fighter II': Special Champion Edition]] aka [[Street Fighter II Dash Plus: Champion Edition]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Street Fighter II: Special Champion Edition}} | |{{Ratings|Street Fighter II': Special Champion Edition}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Streets of Rage]] aka [[Bare Knuckle: Ikari no Tekken]] | |[[Streets of Rage]] aka [[Bare Knuckle: Ikari no Tekken]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Streets of Rage}} | |{{Ratings|Streets of Rage}} | ||
Line 549: | Line 460: | ||
|[[Streets of Rage 2]] aka [[Bare Knuckle II: Shitou he no Chinkon Uta]] | |[[Streets of Rage 2]] aka [[Bare Knuckle II: Shitou he no Chinkon Uta]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Streets of Rage 2}} | |{{Ratings|Streets of Rage 2}} | ||
Line 555: | Line 465: | ||
|[[Streets of Rage 3]] aka [[Bare Knuckle III: Tekken Seiten]] | |[[Streets of Rage 3]] aka [[Bare Knuckle III: Tekken Seiten]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Streets of Rage 3}} | |{{Ratings|Streets of Rage 3}} | ||
Line 561: | Line 470: | ||
|[[Strider]] aka [[Strider Hiryū]] | |[[Strider]] aka [[Strider Hiryū]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Strider}} | |{{Ratings|Strider}} | ||
Line 567: | Line 475: | ||
|[[Super Fantasy Zone]] | |[[Super Fantasy Zone]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Fantasy Zone}} | |{{Ratings|Super Fantasy Zone}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | |[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (Genesis)|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers}} | |{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Thunder Blade]] | |[[Super Thunder Blade]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Thunder Blade}} | |{{Ratings|Super Thunder Blade}} | ||
Line 585: | Line 490: | ||
|[[Sword of Vermilion]] aka [[Vermilion]] | |[[Sword of Vermilion]] aka [[Vermilion]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sword of Vermilion}} | |{{Ratings|Sword of Vermilion}} | ||
Line 591: | Line 495: | ||
|[[ToeJam & Earl]] | |[[ToeJam & Earl]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|ToeJam & Earl}} | |{{Ratings|ToeJam & Earl}} | ||
Line 597: | Line 500: | ||
|[[ToeJam & Earl in Panic on Funkotron]] | |[[ToeJam & Earl in Panic on Funkotron]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|ToeJam & Earl in Panic on Funkotron}} | |{{Ratings|ToeJam & Earl in Panic on Funkotron}} | ||
Line 603: | Line 505: | ||
|[[Vectorman]] | |[[Vectorman]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Vectorman}} | |{{Ratings|Vectorman}} | ||
Line 609: | Line 510: | ||
|[[Virtua Fighter 2]] | |[[Virtua Fighter 2]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Fighter 2}} | |{{Ratings|Virtua Fighter 2}} | ||
Line 615: | Line 515: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy III: Monster Lair]] | |[[Wonder Boy III: Monster Lair]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy III: Monster Lair}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy III: Monster Lair}} | ||
Line 621: | Line 520: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster World]] aka [[Wonder Boy V: Monster World III]] | |[[Wonder Boy in Monster World]] aka [[Wonder Boy V: Monster World III]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster World}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster World}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=no|n=|o=|q=|u=|x=|y=|z=}} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
*[[ | *[[GameCube]] | ||
*[[Wii]] | *[[Wii]] | ||
*[[WiiWare]] | *[[WiiWare]] |
Latest revision as of 05:08, 24 February 2018
Sega Genesis/Mega Drive Model 2 Genesis/Mega Drive Model 1 | |
Manufacturer | Sega |
Generation | Fourth generation |
Retail availability | JP October 29, 1988 NA August 14, 1989 EU November 30, 1990 |
Discontinued | JP 1995 NA 1997 |
Units sold | 37.3 - 40.9 million |
Media | ROM cartridge |
CPU | 7.67MHz Motorola 68000 16-bit processor, 3.58MHz Zilog Z80 8-bit processor |
Online services | Sega Meganet, Sega Channel, XBAND |
Best-selling game | Sonic the Hedgehog (pack-in), 15 million Disney's Aladdin, 4 million |
Predecessor | Sega Master System |
Successor | Sega Saturn (Wikipedia) |
The Sega Genesis is a fourth-generation video game console developed and produced by Sega. It was originally released in Japan in 1988 as Mega Drive (メガドライブ Mega Doraibu), then in North America in 1989 as Sega Genesis, and in Europe, Australia and other PAL regions in 1990 as Mega Drive. The reason for the two names is that Sega was unable to secure legal rights to the Mega Drive name in North America. The Sega Genesis is Sega's third console and the successor to the Sega Master System with which it has backwards compatibility (with the Sega Power Base Converter).
The Sega Genesis was the first of its generation to achieve notable market share in Europe and North America. The Sega Genesis was launched to compete with the Nintendo Entertainment System and NEC's PC-Engine/TurboGrafx-16. Two years later, Nintendo released the Super Nintendo Entertainment System, and the competition between the two would dominate the 16-bit era of video gaming. While technically inferior to the newer SNES, the Sega Genesis enjoyed significant 3rd party support, in large part because it did not censor games as severely as the SNES, using a rating system instead. The rating system allowed for accurate arcade ports and controversial games to thrive on the console, and proved so successful that Nintendo adopted the rating system, leading to the ESRB.
The console and its games continue to be popular among fans, collectors, retro gamers, emulation enthusiasts and the fan translation scene. Licensed 3rd party variations of the console are still being produced to this day, and there are also several indie game developers continuing to produce games for the console. Many games have been re-released in compilations for newer consoles or offered for download on various online services.
The Sega Genesis began production in Japan in 1988 and ended with the last new licensed game being released in 2002 in Brazil, making it one of the longest supported consoles of all time. The Genesis was also Sega's most successful console; though Sega has never released a total sales figure quote, sales estimates in the past have ranged from as low as 29 million to over 40.8 million. It was succeeded in 1994 with the release of the Sega Saturn.
There are no known global problems with Sega Genesis titles on Dolphin.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Sega Genesis)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |