Arcade: Difference between revisions
(Added Arcade rating instructions so the ratings template can still be changed until the VC template removal.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes). | An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes). | ||
Line 18: | Line 16: | ||
{{Region}} | {{Region}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
{{ | |- | ||
|[[1942]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=1942}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Altered Beast (Arcade)|Altered Beast]] aka [[Jūōki (Arcade)|Jūōki]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Altered Beast (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Assault]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Assault}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baraduke]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Baraduke}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Black Tiger]] aka [[Black Dragon]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Black Tiger}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb Jack]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bomb Jack}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bosconian]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bosconian}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Burning Force}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man ]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Cosmo Gang the Puzzle}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Video]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Cosmo Gang the Video}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crazy Climber (Arcade)|Crazy Climber]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Crazy Climber (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cyber Sled]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Cyber Sled}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dig Dug]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dig Dug}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dig Dug II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dig Dug II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Buster]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dragon Buster}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Saber]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dragon Saber}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Spirit]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dragon Spirit}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Druaga no Tou]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Druaga no Tou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Emeraldia]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=BEmeraldia}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exed Exes]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Exed Exes}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Face Off]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Face Off}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Finest Hour]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Finest Hour}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaga]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Galaga}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaga '88]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Galaga '88}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaxian]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Galaxian}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gaplus]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Gaplus}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genpei Tōma Den]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Genpei Tōma Den}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[Makaimura (Arcade)|Makaimura]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golden Axe (Arcade)|Golden Axe]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Golden Axe (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grobda]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Grobda}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hopping Mappy]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=GHopping Mappy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ikki]] | |||
|2012 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ikki}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ishtar no Fukkatsu]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ishtar no Fukkatsu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karate Dou]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Karate Dou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Knuckle Heads]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Knuckle Heads}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Libble Rabble]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Libble Rabble}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mappy]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Mappy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marvel Land]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Marvel Land}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moon Cresta]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Moon Cresta}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Do!]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Mr. Do!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Märchen Maze]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Märchen Maze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Namco Quester]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Namco Quester}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Rally-X]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=New Rally-X}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)|Ninja Gaiden]] aka [[Ninja Ryūkenden ]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Numan Athletics]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Numan Athletics}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ordyne]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ordyne}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Mania]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Pac-Mania}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phelios]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Phelios}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puyo Puyo]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Puyo Puyo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo Tsū]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rolling Thunder]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Rolling Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rolling Thunder 2]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Rolling Thunder 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rompers]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Rompers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rygar]] aka [[Argus no Senshi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Rygar}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Senjou no Ōkami]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Senjou no Ōkami}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shanghai]] | |||
|2012 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Shanghai}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shinobi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Shinobi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solomon's Key]] aka [[Solomon no Kagi (Arcade)|Solomon no Kagi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Solomon's Key}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solvalou]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Solvalou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SonSon]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|nameSonSon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Harrier]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Space Harrie}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splatterhouse (Arcade)|Splatterhouse]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Splatterhouse (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Star Force}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[StarBlade]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=StarBlade}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Hang-On]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Super Hang-On}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tank Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Tank Force}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tecmo Bowl]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Tecmo Bowl}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)|Tower of Druaga, The]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Pop]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Toy Pop}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valkyrie no Densetsu ]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Valkyrie no Densetsu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando]] aka [[Senjou no Ōkami]] | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|nameWolf of the Battlefield: Commando}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)|Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Momo]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Wonder Momo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Xevious]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Xevious}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yōkai Dōchūki]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Yōkai Dōchūki}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zaxxon]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Zaxxon}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Revision as of 00:57, 26 July 2013
An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes).
The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s.
Virtual Console Global Problems (Arcade)
The problems listed below may/will occur with any Arcade game on Dolphin.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade)
Help to complete the list!
- If a game is missing or information is incomplete, go to the Arcade VC Ratings Template, then press edit at the top of that page. Please put in alphabetical order!
- If you want to update a game's rating, click the icon to the right of the rating stars, and put just a number of 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference for what rating to use.
- If there are problems with a game, go to the page for that game and write down the problem!
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |