GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|0A | |0A | ||
|[[:Category:Jaleco Entertainment (Publisher)|Jaleco Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Jaleco Entertainment (Publisher)|Jaleco Entertainment]] | ||
|- | |||
|0M | |||
|[[:Category:Entertainment Software Publishing (Publisher)|Entertainment Software Publishing]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0Q | |0Q | ||
Line 240: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4Q | |4Q | ||
|[[:Category:Disney Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Disney Interactive Studios]] | |[[:Category:Disney Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Disney Interactive Studios]], [[:Category:Buena Vista Games (Publisher)|Buena Vista Games]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4Z | |4Z | ||
Line 252: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|2K Games ([[:Category:Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]], [[:Category:2K Play (Publisher)|2K Play]] formerly [[:Category:Global Star Software (Publisher)|Global Star Software]]) | |2K Games ([[:Category:Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]], [[:Category:2K Play (Publisher)|2K Play]] formerly [[:Category:Global Star Software (Publisher)|Global Star Software]]), [[:Category: Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5D | |5D | ||
Line 283: | Line 286: | ||
|69 | |69 | ||
|[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]], [[:Category:MTV Games (Publisher)|MTV Games]] | |[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]], [[:Category:MTV Games (Publisher)|MTV Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|6E | |||
|[[:Category:Elite Systems (Publisher)|Elite Systems]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6K | |6K | ||
Line 291: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6M | |6M | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:System 3 (Publisher)|System 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6N | |6N | ||
Line 300: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6U | |6U | ||
|[[:Category:The Adventure Company (Publisher)|The Adventure Company]] | |[[:Category:The Adventure Company (Publisher)|The Adventure Company]], [[:Category:DreamCatcher Interactive (Publisher)|DreamCatcher Interactive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6V | |6V | ||
Line 339: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7J | |7J | ||
|[[:Category:Zushi Games (Publisher)|Zushi Games]] formerly [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]]<sup> | |[[:Category:Zushi Games (Publisher)|Zushi Games]] formerly [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]]<sup>EU</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7K | |7K | ||
Line 361: | Line 367: | ||
|82 | |82 | ||
|[[:Category:Namco (Publisher)|Namco]] (following a merger with [[:Category:Bandai Games (Publisher)|Bandai Games]] into [[:Category:Namco Bandai Games (Publisher)|Namco Bandai Games]]) | |[[:Category:Namco (Publisher)|Namco]] (following a merger with [[:Category:Bandai Games (Publisher)|Bandai Games]] into [[:Category:Namco Bandai Games (Publisher)|Namco Bandai Games]]) | ||
|- | |||
|8G | |||
|[[:Category:NEC Interchannel (Publisher)|NEC Interchannel]] | |||
|- | |||
|8J | |||
|[[:Category:Kadokawa Shoten (Publisher)|Kadokawa Shoten]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8M | |8M | ||
Line 381: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9G | |9G | ||
|[[:Category:Take-Two Interactive (Publisher)|Take-Two Interactive]] (2K Games subsidiaries | |[[:Category:Take-Two Interactive (Publisher)|Take-Two Interactive]] (2K Games subsidiaries: [[:Category:Gotham Games (Publisher)|Gotham Games]]. [[:Category:Gathering of Developers (Publisher)|Gathering of Developers]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A4 | |A4 | ||
Line 391: | Line 403: | ||
|AF | |AF | ||
|[[:Category:Namco Bandai Games (Publisher)|Namco Bandai Games]] | |[[:Category:Namco Bandai Games (Publisher)|Namco Bandai Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|AU | |||
|[[:Category:Alternative Software (Publisher)|Alternative Software]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|B0 | |B0 | ||
Line 421: | Line 436: | ||
|CQ | |CQ | ||
|[[:Category:From Software (Publisher)|From Software]] | |[[:Category:From Software (Publisher)|From Software]] | ||
|- | |||
|D4 | |||
|[[:Category:Human Entertainment (Publisher)|Human Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|D9 | |D9 | ||
Line 429: | Line 447: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DQ | |DQ | ||
|[[:Category:Compile Heart (Publisher)|Compile Heart]] | |[[:Category:Compile Heart (Publisher)|Compile Heart]],[[:Category:Idea Factory (Publisher)|Idea Factory]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|E5 | |E5 | ||
Line 468: | Line 486: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FK | |FK | ||
|[[:Category:The Game Factory (Publisher)|The Game Factory]]<sup> | |[[:Category:The Game Factory (Publisher)|The Game Factory]]<sup>EU</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FP | |FP | ||
Line 474: | Line 492: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FR | |FR | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Digital Tainment Pool (Publisher)|Digital Tainment Pool]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FS | |FS | ||
Line 487: | Line 505: | ||
|G9 | |G9 | ||
|[[:Category:D3 Publisher (Publisher)|D3 Publisher]] | |[[:Category:D3 Publisher (Publisher)|D3 Publisher]] | ||
|- | |||
|GA | |||
|[[:Category:PIN Change (Publisher)|PIN Change]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GD | |GD | ||
Line 501: | Line 522: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GL | |GL | ||
|[[:Category:Gameloft (Publisher)|Gameloft]] | |[[:Category:Gameloft (Publisher)|Gameloft]], [[:Category:Ubisoft (Publisher)|Ubisoft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GM | |GM | ||
Line 547: | Line 568: | ||
|HN | |HN | ||
|[[:Category:High Voltage Software (Publisher)|High Voltage Software]] | |[[:Category:High Voltage Software (Publisher)|High Voltage Software]] | ||
|- | |||
|HM | |||
|[[:Category:HMH Interactive (Publisher)|HMH Interactive]] | |||
|- | |||
|HQ | |||
|[[:Category:Abstraction Games (Publisher)|Abstraction Games]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HS | |HS | ||
Line 568: | Line 595: | ||
|J9 | |J9 | ||
|[[:Category:AQ Interactive (Publisher)|AQ Interactive]] | |[[:Category:AQ Interactive (Publisher)|AQ Interactive]] | ||
|- | |||
|JD | |||
|[[:Category:SKONEC Entertainment (Publisher)|SKONEC Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |||
|JE | |||
|[[:Category:E Frontier (Publisher)|E Frontier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JF | |JF | ||
|[[:Category:Arc System Works (Publisher)|Arc System Works]] | |[[:Category:Arc System Works (Publisher)|Arc System Works]] | ||
|- | |||
|JG | |||
|[[:Category:The Games Company (Publisher)|The Games Company]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JH | |JH | ||
Line 600: | Line 636: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KB | |KB | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software America (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software America]] | ||
|- | |||
|KG | |||
|[[:Category:Kando Games (Publisher)|Kando Games]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KJ | |KJ | ||
Line 609: | Line 648: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KM | |KM | ||
|[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup> | |[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup>EU</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KP | |KP | ||
|[[:Category:Purple Hills (Publisher)|Purple Hills]] | |[[:Category:Purple Hills (Publisher)|Purple Hills]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KG | |||
|[[:Category:KREA Medie (Publisher)|KREA Medie]] | |||
|- | |||
|KQ | |KQ | ||
|[[:Category:Over the Top Games (Publisher)|Over the Top Games]] | |[[:Category:Over the Top Games (Publisher)|Over the Top Games]] | ||
Line 619: | Line 663: | ||
|KW | |KW | ||
|[[:Category:Semnat Studios (Publisher)|Semnat Studios]] | |[[:Category:Semnat Studios (Publisher)|Semnat Studios]] | ||
|- | |||
|L3 | |||
|[[:Category:G-Mode (Publisher)|G-Mode]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LG | |LG | ||
Line 634: | Line 681: | ||
|MD | |MD | ||
|[[:Category:Ateam (Publisher)|Ateam]] | |[[:Category:Ateam (Publisher)|Ateam]] | ||
|- | |||
|MH | |||
|[[:Category:Mentor Interactive (Publisher)|Mentor Interactive]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MJ | |MJ | ||
Line 645: | Line 695: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MS | |MS | ||
|[[:Category:Milestone (Publisher)|Milestone]], [[:Category:UFO Interactive Games (Publisher)|UFO Interactive Games]] | |[[:Category:Milestone (Publisher)|Milestone]], [[:Category:UFO Interactive Games (Publisher)|UFO Interactive Games]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MT | |MT | ||
Line 651: | Line 701: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MV | |MV | ||
|[[:Category:Marvelous Entertainment (Publisher)|Marvelous Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Marvelous Entertainment (Publisher)|Marvelous Entertainment]]<sup>EU</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MZ | |MZ | ||
Line 679: | Line 729: | ||
|NQ | |NQ | ||
|[[:Category:Namco Bandai Games (Publisher)|Namco Bandai Games]] | |[[:Category:Namco Bandai Games (Publisher)|Namco Bandai Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|NR | |||
|[[:Category:Nobilis (Publisher)|Nobilis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NR | |NR | ||
Line 684: | Line 737: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS | |NS | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NV | |NV | ||
Line 691: | Line 744: | ||
|NW | |NW | ||
|[[:Category:Deep Fried Entertainment (Publisher)|Deep Fried Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Deep Fried Entertainment (Publisher)|Deep Fried Entertainment]] | ||
|- | |||
|NX | |||
|[[:Category:Barnstorm Games (Publisher)|Barnstorm Games]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PH | |PH | ||
Line 700: | Line 756: | ||
|PL | |PL | ||
|[[:Category:Playlogic Entertainment (Publisher)|Playlogic Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Playlogic Entertainment (Publisher)|Playlogic Entertainment]] | ||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|[[:Category:Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment (Publisher)|Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]]<sup>EU<sup> | |||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|[[:Category:P2 Games (Publisher)|P2 Games]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PQ | |PQ | ||
Line 712: | Line 774: | ||
|QH | |QH | ||
|[[:Category:Virtual Play Games (Publisher)|Virtual Play Games]] | |[[:Category:Virtual Play Games (Publisher)|Virtual Play Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|QK | |||
|[[:Category:MACHINE Studios (Publisher)|MACHINE Studios]] | |||
|- | |||
|QU | |||
|[[:Category:QubicGames (Publisher)|QubicGames]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|QX | |QX | ||
|[[:Category:Press Play (Publisher)|Press Play]] | |[[:Category:Press Play (Publisher)|Press Play]] | ||
|- | |||
|RA | |||
|[[:Category:Office Create (Publisher)|Office Create]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RG | |RG | ||
Line 748: | Line 819: | ||
|SP | |SP | ||
|[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | |[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | ||
|- | |||
|SU | |||
|[[:Category:Slitherine (Publisher)|Slitherine]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SV | |SV | ||
|[[:Category:7G//AMES (Publisher)|7G//AMES]] | |[[:Category:7G//AMES (Publisher)|7G//AMES]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SZ | |SZ | ||
Line 769: | Line 843: | ||
|TW | |TW | ||
|[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | |[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | ||
|- | |||
|TY | |||
|[[:Category:Teyon (Publisher)|Teyon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UG | |UG | ||
|[[:Category:Data Design Interactive (Publisher)|Data Design Interactive]] ([[:Category:Popcorn Arcade (Publisher)|Popcorn Arcade]] formerly [[:Category:Metro 3D (Publisher)|Metro 3D]]) | |[[:Category:Data Design Interactive (Publisher)|Data Design Interactive]] ([[:Category:Popcorn Arcade (Publisher)|Popcorn Arcade]] formerly [[:Category:Metro 3D (Publisher)|Metro 3D]]) | ||
|- | |||
|UH | |||
|[[:Category:Intenium Console (Publisher)|Intenium Console]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UJ | |UJ | ||
Line 787: | Line 867: | ||
|UW | |UW | ||
|[[:Category:Coresoft (Publisher)|Coresoft]] | |[[:Category:Coresoft (Publisher)|Coresoft]] | ||
|- | |||
|VL | |||
|[[:Category:Eko Software (Publisher)|Eko Software]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VN | |VN | ||
Line 799: | Line 882: | ||
|VS | |VS | ||
|[[:Category:Korner Entertainment (Publisher)|Korner Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Korner Entertainment (Publisher)|Korner Entertainment]] | ||
|- | |||
|VV | |||
|[[:Category:Pixonauts (Publisher)|Pixonauts]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VZ | |VZ | ||
Line 808: | Line 894: | ||
|WJ | |WJ | ||
|[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | |[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | ||
|- | |||
|WN | |||
|[[:Category:tons of bits (Publisher)|tons of bits]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WR | |WR | ||
|[[:Category:Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment (Publisher)|Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment (Publisher)|Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] | ||
|- | |||
|WW | |||
|[:Category:Slang Publishing (Publisher)|Slang Publishing]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WY | |WY | ||
Line 817: | Line 909: | ||
|X3 | |X3 | ||
|[[:Category:CK Games (Publisher)|CK Games]] | |[[:Category:CK Games (Publisher)|CK Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|X4 | |||
|[[:Category:Easy Interactive (Publisher)|Easy Interactive]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|XG | |XG | ||
Line 844: | Line 939: | ||
|Y1 | |Y1 | ||
|[[:Category:Tubby Games (Publisher)|Tubby Games]] | |[[:Category:Tubby Games (Publisher)|Tubby Games]] | ||
|- | |||
|Y5 | |||
|[[:Category:Easy Interactive (Publisher)|Easy Interactive]] | |||
|- | |||
|YC | |||
|[[:Category:NECA (Publisher)|NECA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YD | |YD | ||
|[[:Category:Infinite_Dreams_(Developer))|Infinite Dreams]] | |[[:Category:Infinite_Dreams_(Developer))|Infinite Dreams]] | ||
|- | |||
|YF | |||
|[[:Category:Oxygene (Publisher)|Oxygene]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YG | |YG | ||
Line 852: | Line 956: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YT | |YT | ||
|[[:Category:Valcon Games (Publisher)|Valcon Games]]<sup> | |[[:Category:Valcon Games (Publisher)|Valcon Games]]<sup>EU</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YY | |YY | ||
Line 865: | Line 969: | ||
|ZG | |ZG | ||
|[[:Category:Zallag (Publisher)|Zallag]] | |[[:Category:Zallag (Publisher)|Zallag]] | ||
|- | |||
|ZH | |||
|[[:Category:Internal Engine (Publisher)|Internal Engine]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ZK | |ZK |
Revision as of 23:43, 29 July 2017
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System |
---|---|
C | Commodore 64 |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo |
F | NES |
G | GameCube |
H | Wii Channels |
J | Super Nintendo |
L | Sega Master System |
M | Sega Genesis |
N | Nintendo 64 |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD |
R | Older Wii |
S | Newer Wii |
W | WiiWare |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC region | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).