GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(→Publisher Code: Added infinite dreams developer) |
||
Line 534: | Line 534: | ||
|HZ | |HZ | ||
|[[:Category:Nordcurrent (Publisher)|Nordcurrent]] | |[[:Category:Nordcurrent (Publisher)|Nordcurrent]] | ||
|- | |||
|ID | |||
|[[:Category:Infinite_Dreams_(Developer))|Infinite Dreams]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|J8 | |J8 |
Revision as of 16:46, 1 March 2017
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System |
---|---|
C | Commodore 64 |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo |
F | NES |
G | GameCube |
H | Wii Channels |
J | Super Nintendo |
L | Sega Master System |
M | Sega Genesis |
N | Nintendo 64 |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD |
R | Older Wii |
S | Newer Wii |
W | WiiWare |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region |
---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
D | Germany (only if separate version) |
E | USA |
F | France (only if separate version) |
I | Italian (only if separate version) |
J | Japan |
K | Korea |
L | Japanese Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
M | American Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
N | Japanese Import to USA and other NTSC region |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia |
R | Russian (only if separate version) |
S | Spanish (only if separate version) |
U | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
W | Taiwanese |
X | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).