Progress Continues
We've already had 21453 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Triforce: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|logo = [[File:Triforce-logo.png|250px]] | |logo = [[File:Triforce-logo.png|250px]] | ||
|image = [[File:Triforce-hardware.png|300px]] | |image = [[File:Triforce-hardware.png|300px]] | ||
|caption = Triforce Arcade System Unit | |caption = Triforce Arcade System Unit Type 1 | ||
|developer = Nintendo, Namco, Sega | |developer = Nintendo, Namco, Sega | ||
|type = Arcade System Board | |type = Arcade System Board | ||
|generation = Sixth generation | |generation = Sixth generation | ||
|media = GD Rom, ROM cartridge | |media = GD Rom, ROM cartridge | ||
|CPU = IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486MHz | |||
|GPU = Custom ATI/Nintendo "Flipper", 162MHz | |||
|related = [[Nintendo GameCube]] | |related = [[Nintendo GameCube]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''''Triforce''''' is an arcade system board developed jointly by [[wikipedia:Namco|Namco]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]], and [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]], with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's ''The Legend of Zelda'' series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware is based on the [[Nintendo GameCube]] with several differences, like provisions for add-ons such as Sega's [[wikipedia:GD-ROM|GD-Rom]] system and upgradeable RAM modules. As with | The '''''Triforce''''' is an arcade system board developed jointly by [[wikipedia:Namco|Namco]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]], and [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]], with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's ''The Legend of Zelda'' series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware is based on the [[Nintendo GameCube]] with several differences, like provisions for add-ons such as Sega's [[wikipedia:GD-ROM|GD-Rom]] system, NAND memory, and upgradeable RAM modules. As with most arcade systems, each ''Triforce'' game has its own custom peripherals and functions. | ||
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. | The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. See the {{forum|forum|tid=23763}} and the [https://dolphin-emu.org/download/list/Triforce Triforce Branch] for details about development. | ||
== | == Triforce Compatibility List == | ||
According to the [[Project:Wiki Conventions|Dolphin wiki conventions]] all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles receive 1 star in compatibility rating. This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits. | |||
== | {{Compatibility}} | ||
{{Region}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Jungle Fever]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Medal | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Jungle Fever}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Banana Kingdom]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|Medal | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Banana Kingdom}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[F-Zero AX]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|F-Zero AX}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)|Gekitō Pro Yakyū]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mario Kart Arcade GP}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mario Kart Arcade GP 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 1.10]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 1.10}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)|Virtua Striker 2002]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 4]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006}} | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Revision as of 11:31, 6 September 2017
Triforce Arcade System Unit Type 1 | |
Developer | Nintendo, Namco, Sega |
Type | Arcade System Board |
Generation | Sixth generation |
Media | GD Rom, ROM cartridge |
CPU | IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486MHz |
Graphics | Custom ATI/Nintendo "Flipper", 162MHz |
Related articles | Nintendo GameCube |
The Triforce is an arcade system board developed jointly by Namco, Sega, and Nintendo, with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's The Legend of Zelda series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware is based on the Nintendo GameCube with several differences, like provisions for add-ons such as Sega's GD-Rom system, NAND memory, and upgradeable RAM modules. As with most arcade systems, each Triforce game has its own custom peripherals and functions.
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. See the forum and the Triforce Branch for details about development.
Triforce Compatibility List
According to the Dolphin wiki conventions all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles receive 1 star in compatibility rating. This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Title | Year | Genre | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|---|
Donkey Kong Jungle Fever | 2005 | Medal | JP | Template:Ratings/Donkey Kong Jungle Fever |
Donkey Kong Banana Kingdom | 2006 | Medal | JP | Template:Ratings/Donkey Kong Banana Kingdom |
F-Zero AX | 2003 | Racing | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Gekitō Pro Yakyū | 2003 | Sports | JP | 1 |
Mario Kart Arcade GP | 2005 | Racing | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Mario Kart Arcade GP 2 | 2007 | Racing | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master | 2003 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 1.10 | 2003 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters | 2004 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat | 2004 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment | 2005 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key | 2005 | Card | JP | 1 |
Virtua Striker 2002 | 2002 | Sports | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Virtua Striker 4 | 2004 | Sports | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006 | 2006 | Sports | JP/NA/EU | 1 |