Progress Continues
We've already had 21536 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Triforce: Difference between revisions
(New cutout logo and system hardware) |
m (fixed triforce picture labelling) |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | {{Infobox Platform | ||
|logo=[[File:Triforce-logo.png|250px]] | |logo = [[File:Triforce-logo.png|250px]] | ||
|image=[[File:Triforce-hardware.png|300px]] | |image = [[File:Triforce-hardware.png|300px]] | ||
|caption = Triforce | |caption = Triforce Type 3 (AADE-01B) | ||
|developer=Nintendo, Namco, Sega | |developer = Nintendo, Namco, Sega | ||
|type=Arcade System Board | |type = Arcade System Board | ||
|generation=Sixth generation | |generation = Sixth generation | ||
|CPU=IBM PowerPC "Gekko", | |media = Sega GD-ROM Disc, NAND ROM cartridge | ||
|GPU= | |CPU = IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486MHz | ||
|GPU = ATI "Flipper", 162MHz | |||
|related=[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |related = [[Nintendo GameCube]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''''Triforce''''' is an arcade system board developed jointly by Namco, Sega, and Nintendo, with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's The Legend of Zelda series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware | The '''''Triforce''''' is an arcade system board developed jointly by [[wikipedia:Namco|Namco]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]], and [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]], with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's ''The Legend of Zelda'' series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware consists of a retail GameCube board, with a microcontroller-based "Media Board", which connects to a GD-ROM drive or a NAND cart reader. As with most arcade systems, each ''Triforce'' game has its own custom peripherals and functions. | ||
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. | The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. See the {{forum|forum|tid=23763}} and the [https://dolphin-emu.org/download/list/Triforce Triforce Branch] for details about development. | ||
== Triforce Compatibility List == | == Triforce Compatibility List == | ||
According to the [[Project:Wiki Conventions|Dolphin wiki conventions]] all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles receive 1 star in compatibility rating. This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits. | |||
{{Compatibility}} | {{Compatibility}} | ||
{{Region}} | {{Region}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[F-Zero AX]] | |[[F-Zero AX]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|Racing | |Racing | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|F-Zero AX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)|Gekitō Pro Yakyū]] | |||
|[[Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)]] | |||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|Sports | |Sports | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP]] | |[[Mario Kart Arcade GP]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Racing | |Racing | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Mario Kart Arcade GP}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]] | |[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|Racing | |Racing | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Mario Kart Arcade GP 2}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Key | |[[The Key Of Avalon 1.10]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|Card | |Card | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 1.10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Key | |[[The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters]] | ||
|2004 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment]] | |||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Card | |Card | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)]] | |[[The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key]] | ||
|2005 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)|Virtua Striker 2002]] | |||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Sports | |Sports | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings | |{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Virtua Striker 4]] | |[[Virtua Striker 4]] | ||
| | |2004 | ||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|Sports | |Sports | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings | |{{Ratings|Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Latest revision as of 02:15, 19 August 2021
Triforce Type 3 (AADE-01B) | |
Developer | Nintendo, Namco, Sega |
Type | Arcade System Board |
Generation | Sixth generation |
Media | Sega GD-ROM Disc, NAND ROM cartridge |
CPU | IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486MHz |
Graphics | ATI "Flipper", 162MHz |
Related articles | Nintendo GameCube |
The Triforce is an arcade system board developed jointly by Namco, Sega, and Nintendo, with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's The Legend of Zelda series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware consists of a retail GameCube board, with a microcontroller-based "Media Board", which connects to a GD-ROM drive or a NAND cart reader. As with most arcade systems, each Triforce game has its own custom peripherals and functions.
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. See the forum and the Triforce Branch for details about development.
Triforce Compatibility List
According to the Dolphin wiki conventions all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles receive 1 star in compatibility rating. This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Title | Year | Genre | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|---|
F-Zero AX | 2003 | Racing | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Gekitō Pro Yakyū | 2003 | Sports | JP | 1 |
Mario Kart Arcade GP | 2005 | Racing | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Mario Kart Arcade GP 2 | 2007 | Racing | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master | 2003 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 1.10 | 2003 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters | 2004 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat | 2004 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment | 2005 | Card | JP | 1 |
The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key | 2005 | Card | JP | 1 |
Virtua Striker 2002 | 2002 | Sports | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Virtua Striker 4 | 2004 | Sports | JP/NA/EU | 1 |
Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006 | 2006 | Sports | JP/NA/EU | 1 |