GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7N | |7N | ||
|[[:Category:Empire Interactive (Publisher)|Empire Interactive]] | |[[:Category:Empire Interactive (Publisher)|Empire Interactive]] / [[:Category:Xplosiv (Publisher)|Xplosiv]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____7N|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____7N|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 796: | Line 796: | ||
|[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | |[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____JZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|K3 | |||
|[[:Category:Yudo (Publisher)|Yudo]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____K3|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K6 | |K6 | ||
Line 848: | Line 852: | ||
|[[:Category:Legendo Entertainment (Publisher)|Legendo Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Legendo Entertainment (Publisher)|Legendo Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____LJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|LL | |||
|[[:Category:HB Studios (Publisher)|HB Studios]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LL|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |||
|LP | |||
|[[:Category:Left Field Productions (Publisher)|Left Field Productions]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |||
|LR | |||
|[[:Category:Koch Media (Publisher)|Koch Media]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LT | |LT | ||
Line 870: | Line 886: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MM | |MM | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Big John Games (Publisher)|Big John Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 980: | Line 996: | ||
|[[:Category:GameMill Publishing (Publisher)|GameMill Publishing]] | |[[:Category:GameMill Publishing (Publisher)|GameMill Publishing]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q4 | |||
|[[:Category:Hamster (Publisher)|Hamster]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|QC | |QC | ||
Line 992: | Line 1,012: | ||
|[[:Category:MACHINE Studios (Publisher)|MACHINE Studios]] | |[[:Category:MACHINE Studios (Publisher)|MACHINE Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____QK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|QM | |||
|[[:Category:Object Vision Software (Publisher)|Object Vision Software]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |||
|QT | |||
|[[:Category:CALARIS (Publisher)|CALARIS]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|QU | |QU | ||
Line 1,048: | Line 1,076: | ||
|[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | |[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____SP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|SQ | |||
|[[:Category:Sonalysts (Publisher)|Sonalysts]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SU | |SU | ||
Line 1,104: | Line 1,136: | ||
|[[:Category:EnjoyUp Games (Publisher)|EnjoyUp Games]] | |[[:Category:EnjoyUp Games (Publisher)|EnjoyUp Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____UP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____UP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|UR | |||
|[[:Category:Sudden Games (Publisher)|Sudden Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____UR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UU | |UU | ||
Line 1,144: | Line 1,180: | ||
|[[:Category:2D Boy (Publisher)|2D Boy]] | |[[:Category:2D Boy (Publisher)|2D Boy]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WG|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WG|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|WH | |||
|[[:Category:NinjaBee (Publisher)|NinjaBee]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GH|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WJ | |WJ | ||
Line 1,156: | Line 1,196: | ||
|[[:Category:Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment (Publisher)|Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment (Publisher)|Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|WS | |||
|[[:Category:MonkeyPaw Games (Publisher)|MonkeyPaw Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WW | |WW | ||
Line 1,204: | Line 1,248: | ||
|[[:Category:Lemon Games (Publisher)|Lemon Games]] | |[[:Category:Lemon Games (Publisher)|Lemon Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____XW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____XW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|WZ | |||
|[[:Category:Wizarbox (Publisher)|Wizarbox]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Y1 | |Y1 | ||
Line 1,212: | Line 1,260: | ||
|[[:Category:Easy Interactive (Publisher)|Easy Interactive]] | |[[:Category:Easy Interactive (Publisher)|Easy Interactive]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Y5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Y5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Y6 | |||
|[[:Category:Motiviti (Publisher)|Motiviti]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Y6|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YC | |YC |
Revision as of 00:15, 25 September 2017
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC region | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).