GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 964: | Line 964: | ||
|[[:Category:Studio Zan (Publisher)|Studio Zan]] | |[[:Category:Studio Zan (Publisher)|Studio Zan]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____M0|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____M0|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|M1 | |||
|[[:Category:Grandprix (Publisher)|Grandprix]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____M1|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|M2 | |M2 |
Revision as of 04:50, 4 March 2018
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC region | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).