Progress Continues
We've already had 21453 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5D | |5D | ||
|[[:Category:Midway Games (Publisher)|Midway Games]] | |[[:Category:Midway Games (Publisher)|Midway Games]] / [[:Category:Tradewest (Publisher)|Tradewest]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____5D|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____5D|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|[[:Category:Simon & Schuster Interactive (Publisher)|Simon & Schuster Interactive]] | |[[:Category:Simon & Schuster Interactive (Publisher)|Simon & Schuster Interactive]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____7L|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____7L|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|7M | |||
|[[:Category:Le Cortex (Publisher)|Le Cortex]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____7M|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7N | |7N | ||
Line 820: | Line 824: | ||
|[[:Category:Empty Clip Studios (Publisher)|Empty Clip Studios]] | |[[:Category:Empty Clip Studios (Publisher)|Empty Clip Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____JT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|JU | |||
|[[:Category:RiverMan Media (Publisher)|RiverMan Media]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JV | |JV | ||
Line 900: | Line 908: | ||
|[[:Category:Semnat Studios (Publisher)|Semnat Studios]] | |[[:Category:Semnat Studios (Publisher)|Semnat Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____KW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|KY | |||
|[[:Category:Medaverse Studios (Publisher)|Medaverse Studios]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____KY|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|L3 | |L3 | ||
Line 992: | Line 1,004: | ||
|[[:Category:SilverStar (Publisher)|SilverStar]] | |[[:Category:SilverStar (Publisher)|SilverStar]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ME|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ME|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|MF | |||
|[[:Category:Yamasa (Publisher)|Yamasa]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MF|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MH | |MH | ||
Line 1,044: | Line 1,060: | ||
|[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | |[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NE | |||
|[[:Category:Kosaido (Publisher)|Kosaido]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NE|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NG | |NG | ||
Line 1,062: | Line 1,082: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NL | |NL | ||
|[[:Category:Nordic Softsales (Publisher)|Nordic Softsales]] | |[[:Category:Nordic License (Publisher)|Nordic License]] / [[:Category:Nordic Softsales (Publisher)|Nordic Softsales]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NL|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NL|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,140: | Line 1,160: | ||
|[[:Category:Bplus (Publisher)|Bplus]] | |[[:Category:Bplus (Publisher)|Bplus]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|PU | |||
|[[:Category:Pub Company (Publisher)|Pub Company]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PQ | |PQ | ||
|[[:Category:PopCap Games (Publisher)|PopCap Games]] | |[[:Category:PopCap Games (Publisher)|PopCap Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|PV | |||
|[[:Category:PAN Vision (Publisher)|PAN Vision]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |||
|PY | |||
|[[:Category:Playstos Entertainment (Publisher)|Playstos Entertainment]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PY|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PZ | |PZ | ||
Line 1,152: | Line 1,184: | ||
|[[:Category:Hamster (Publisher)|Hamster]] | |[[:Category:Hamster (Publisher)|Hamster]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q5 | |||
|[[:Category:Recom (Publisher)|Recom]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |||
|QA | |||
|[[:Category:Miracle Kidz (Publisher)|Miracle Kidz]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|QC | |QC | ||
|[[:Category:Kadokawa Shoten (Publisher)|Kadokawa Shoten]] ([[:Category:Enterbrain (Publisher)|Enterbrain]]) | |[[:Category:Kadokawa Shoten (Publisher)|Kadokawa Shoten]] / ([[:Category:Enterbrain (Publisher)|Enterbrain]]) | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QC|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____QC|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,172: | Line 1,212: | ||
|[[:Category:Gamelion Studios (Publisher)|Gamelion Studios]] | |[[:Category:Gamelion Studios (Publisher)|Gamelion Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____QQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|QR | |||
|[[:Category:Lapland Studios (Publisher)|Lapland Studios]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|QT | |QT | ||
Line 1,180: | Line 1,224: | ||
|[[:Category:QubicGames (Publisher)|QubicGames]] | |[[:Category:QubicGames (Publisher)|QubicGames]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____QU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|QV | |||
|[[:Category:Ludia (Publisher)|Ludia]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|QW | |QW | ||
Line 1,197: | Line 1,245: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RG|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RG|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RH | ||
|[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | |[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
Line 1,218: | Line 1,266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RT | |RT | ||
|[[:Category:RTL Enterprises (Publisher)|RTL Enterprises]] | |[[:Category:RTL Enterprises (Publisher)|RTL Enterprises]] / [[:Category:Playtainment (Publisher)|Playtainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,228: | Line 1,276: | ||
|[[:Category:RealArcade (Publisher)|RealArcade]] | |[[:Category:RealArcade (Publisher)|RealArcade]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|RX | |||
|[[:Category:Reflexive Entertainment (Publisher)|Reflexive Entertainment]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RZ | |RZ | ||
Line 1,336: | Line 1,388: | ||
|[[:Category:Sudden Games (Publisher)|Sudden Games]] | |[[:Category:Sudden Games (Publisher)|Sudden Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____UR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____UR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|US | |||
|[[:Category:USM (Publisher)|USM]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____US|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UU | |UU | ||
Line 1,348: | Line 1,404: | ||
|[[:Category:Coresoft (Publisher)|Coresoft]] | |[[:Category:Coresoft (Publisher)|Coresoft]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____UW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____UW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|VG | |||
|[[:Category:Vogster Entertainment (Publisher)|Vogster Entertainment] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____VG|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VK | |VK | ||
Line 1,468: | Line 1,528: | ||
|[[:Category:Lemon Games (Publisher)|Lemon Games]] | |[[:Category:Lemon Games (Publisher)|Lemon Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____XW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____XW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|WP | |||
|[[:Category:White Park Bay Software (Publisher)|White Park Bay Software]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WZ | |WZ | ||
Line 1,511: | Line 1,575: | ||
|YJ | |YJ | ||
|[[:Category:Frozen Codebase (Publisher)|Frozen Codebase]] | |[[:Category:Frozen Codebase (Publisher)|Frozen Codebase]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |||
|YJ | |||
|[[:Category:MAD Multimedia (Publisher)|MAD Multimedia]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____YJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,516: | Line 1,584: | ||
|[[:Category:Games Farm (Publisher)|Games Farm]] | |[[:Category:Games Farm (Publisher)|Games Farm]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____YN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|YS | |||
|[[:Category:Yullaby (Publisher)|Yullaby]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YT | |YT | ||
Line 1,524: | Line 1,596: | ||
|[[:Category:KnapNok Games (Publisher)|KnapNok Games]] | |[[:Category:KnapNok Games (Publisher)|KnapNok Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____YV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|YX | |||
|[[:Category:Selectsoft (Publisher)|Selectsoft]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YY | |YY |
Revision as of 06:02, 4 March 2018
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC region | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).