Wii Channels: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(83 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Wii | {{Infobox Platform | ||
|image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | |||
|caption = The official Wii Channels logo | |||
}} | |||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | |||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | == Wii Channels Global Problems == | ||
The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin: | The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin: | ||
=== | |||
=== Internet Connectivity === | |||
A number of Channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | |||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | == Wii Channels Compatibility List == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes}} | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | |[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|BBC iPlayer Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | |[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Crunchyroll Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Crunchyroll Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Demae Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Demae Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Digicam Print Channel]] | |[[Digicam Print Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Digicam Print Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Disc Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[End-User License Agreement]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|End-User License Agreement}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forecast Channel]] | |[[Forecast Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Forecast Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Homebrew Channel]] | |[[Homebrew Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable (third party) | |Downloadable (third party) | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Homebrew Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hulu Plus Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Hulu Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internet Channel]] | |[[Internet Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jam with the Band Live Channel]] aka [[Speaker Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Jam with the Band Live Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kirby TV Channel]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Kirby TV Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart Channel]] | |[[Mario Kart Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Mario Kart Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | |[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | ||
|Game Preview (Retired) | |Game Preview (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mii Channel]] | |[[Mii Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Mii Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[News Channel]] | |[[News Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|News Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo Channel]] | |[[Nintendo Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Photo Channel]] | |[[Photo Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rabbids Channel]] | |[[Rabbids Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Region Select]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Region Select}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Save Data Update Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Save Data Update Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Television Friend Channel]] | |[[Television Friend Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Television Friend Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/ | |JP/AU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[USB Flash Optimization]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|USB Flash Optimization}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Watchever]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Watchever}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii | |[[Wii Fit Body Check Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Body Check Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |[[Wii Fit Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Plus Channel]] | |[[Wii Fit Plus Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii Mini) | |||
|NA/EU/CA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii "My Room" Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii + Internet Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii + Internet Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Shop Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Speak Channel]] | |[[Wii Speak Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Speak Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Startup Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Wii System Transfer]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii System Transfer}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Menu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Transfer Tool]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer Tool}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[YouTube Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|YouTube Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes}} | ||
==See also== | == See also == | ||
*[[ | *[[Nintendo GameCube|GameCube]] | ||
*[[Wii]] | *[[Wii]] | ||
*[[WiiWare]] | *[[WiiWare]] | ||
*[[Virtual Console]] | *[[Virtual Console]] | ||
[[Category:Platforms]] |
Latest revision as of 11:35, 28 May 2021
Wii Channels are applications available for the Wii console through the Wii Menu. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as launching discs, buying Virtual Console games, and managing Miis. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the Wii Shop Channel, giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors.
The official Wii Channels logo |
Wii Channels Global Problems
The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin:
Internet Connectivity
A number of Channels, such as the Internet Channel, will not function without following the Wii Network Guide. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work.
Wii Channels Compatibility List
This is the main list of Wii Channels available for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their rōmaji transliterations.
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Title | Type | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|
Amazon Instant Video Channel | Downloadable | NA/EU | 4 |
BBC iPlayer Channel | Downloadable | EU | 5 |
Check Mii Out Channel aka Mii Contest Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Crunchyroll Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Demae Channel | Downloadable | JP | 4 |
Digicam Print Channel | Downloadable | JP | 5 |
Disc Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
End-User License Agreement | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Everybody Votes Channel | Downloadable (Retired) | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Forecast Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Homebrew Channel | Downloadable (third party) | JP/NA/EU/KO | 4 |
Hulu Plus Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU/KO | 5 |
Internet Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Jam with the Band Live Channel aka Speaker Channel | Downloadable | JP/EU | 3 |
Kirby TV Channel | Downloadable | EU | 4 |
Mario Kart Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel | Game Preview (Retired) | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Mii Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Netflix Channel | Downloadable | NA/EU | 4 |
News Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Nintendo Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Photo Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU/KO | 4 |
Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program | Downloadable | JP | 3 |
Rabbids Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 3 |
Region Select | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 3 |
Save Data Update Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Television Friend Channel | Downloadable | JP | 4 |
Today and Tomorrow Channel | Downloadable | JP/AU/KO | 5 |
USB Flash Optimization | Downloadable | JP | 2 |
Watchever | Downloadable | EU | 5 |
Wii Fit Body Check Channel | Downloadable | JP | 3 |
Wii Fit Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Wii Fit Plus Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini) | Pre-installed (Wii Mini) | NA/EU/CA | 5 |
Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U) | Pre-installed (Wii U) | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Wii "My Room" Channel aka Wii no Ma | Downloadable | JP | 5 |
Wii + Internet Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Wii Shop Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU/KO | 5 |
Wii Speak Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU/KO | 5 |
Wii Startup Menu | Pre-installed | NA | 4 |
Wii System Transfer | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 2 |
Wii U Menu | Pre-installed (Wii U) | NA | 1 |
Wii U Transfer Tool | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 3 |
YouTube Channel | Downloadable | NA | 5 |