Progress Continues
We've already had 21593 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
WiiWare: Difference between revisions
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (added 6 games) |
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (Added a whole bunch of games and im bearly at the halfway point by reaching M, many more games left to go) |
||
Line 922: | Line 922: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=High Voltage Hot Rod Show}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=High Voltage Hot Rod Show}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hirameki Card Battle: Mekuruca]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Hirameki Card Battle: Mekuruca}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hockey Allstar Shootout]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Hockey Allstar Shootout}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Home Sweet Home]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Home Sweet Home}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[HoopWorld]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=HoopWorld}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hubert the Teddy Bear: Winter Games]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Hubert the Teddy Bear: Winter Games}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[lilt line]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=lilt line}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Incoming!]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Incoming!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inkub]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Inkub}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ivy the Kiwi? Mini]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Ivy the Kiwi? Mini}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Janken Party Paradise]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Janken Party Paradise}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jett Rocket]] | |[[Jett Rocket]] | ||
Line 928: | Line 988: | ||
|NA/PAL | |NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Jett Rocket}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Jett Rocket}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jinsei Game]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Jinsei Game}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jinsei Game: Happy Step]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Jinsei Game: Happy Step}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jintori Action! Taikōkenchi: Karakuri Shiro no Nazo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Jintori Action! Taikōkenchi: Karakuri Shiro no Nazo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jungle Speed]] | |[[Jungle Speed]] | ||
Line 934: | Line 1,012: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Jungle Speed}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Jungle Speed}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kaku! Ugoku! Tsukamaeru! Sensei Wii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kaku! Ugoku! Tsukamaeru! Sensei Wii}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun no Ota no Shimikai]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun no Ota no Shimikai}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to 3 Biki no Koneko]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to 3 Biki no Koneko}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to Mori no Nakamatachi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to Mori no Nakamatachi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karaoke Joysound Wii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Karaoke Joysound Wii}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karate Phants: Gloves of Glory]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Karate Phants: Gloves of Glory}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kentei TV! Wii: Minna de Gotouchi Quiz Battle]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kentei TV! Wii: Minna de Gotouchi Quiz Battle}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kentōshi: Furi Furi Boxing]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kentōshi: Furi Furi Boxing}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kung Fu Funk: Everybody is Kung Fu Fighting!]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Kung Fu Funk: Everybody is Kung Fu Fighting!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[La-Mulana]] | |||
|TBA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=La-Mulana}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lead the Meerkats]] | |[[Lead the Meerkats]] | ||
Line 940: | Line 1,096: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Lead the Meerkats}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Lead the Meerkats}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Learning with The PooYoos: Episode 1]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Learning with The PooYoos: Episode 1}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Learning with The PooYoos: Episode 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Learning with The PooYoos: Episode 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Learning with The PooYoos: Episode 3]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Learning with The PooYoos: Episode 3}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Let's Catch]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Let's Catch}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Licca-chan Oshare House]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Licca-chan Oshare House}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Line Attack Heroes]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Line Attack Heroes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LIT]] | |[[LIT]] | ||
Line 946: | Line 1,138: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=LIT}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=LIT}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Little Tournament Over Yonder]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Little Tournament Over Yonder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lonpos]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Lonpos}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LostWinds]] | |[[LostWinds]] |
Revision as of 03:07, 4 January 2011
WiiWare is a service that allows Wii users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new channel. WiiWare is a companion to the Virtual Console, which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
WiiWare is being promoted as an avenue for developers with small budgets to release innovative, original, and smaller-scale games without the cost and risk of creating a title to be sold at retail (akin to Xbox Live Arcade and the PlayStation Store). The development kit costs around US$2000 and developers need to be licensed with and approved by Nintendo. According to Nintendo, the "remarkable motion controls will give birth to fresh takes on established genres, as well as original ideas that currently exist only in developers' minds". Nintendo will handle all pricing options for the downloadable games.
Like Virtual Console games, WiiWare is purchased using Nintendo Points. However, unlike Virtual Console games, instruction manuals are stored on the Wii Shop Channel itself.
On November 4, 2009, Nintendo president Satoru Iwata revealed in Q&A session that they are planning to test downloadable demos for a select few WiiWare titles, starting in Japan later in the month. On November 16, five WiiWare demos were released for the American Wii Shop Channel, with three demos being released in Europe. The demos were available to download until January 31, 2010.
WiiWare Compatibility List
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!