WiiWare: Difference between revisions
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (just added a couple more games and soon it'll be complete) |
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (more games are on the wiiware list just a little more and its good to go) |
||
Line 464: | Line 464: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|NA | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Dart Rage}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Darts Wii]] | |||
| | | | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name= | | | ||
|JP | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Darts Wii}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Deer Captor]] | |[[Deer Captor]] | ||
Line 476: | Line 482: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Action, Arcade, Strategy | |Action, Arcade, Strategy | ||
|NA | |NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Defend your Castle}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Defend your Castle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 482: | Line 488: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |JP/NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Derby Dogs}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Derby Dogs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 488: | Line 494: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Diatomic}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Diatomic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 494: | Line 500: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Diner Dash}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Discipline: Teikoku no Tanjou]] | |||
| | | | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name= | | | ||
|JP | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Discipline: Teikoku no Tanjou}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dive: The Medes Islands Secret]] | |[[Dive: The Medes Islands Secret]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Dive: The Medes Islands Secret}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Dive: The Medes Islands Secret}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 556: | Line 568: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Eduardo the Samurai Toaster}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Eduardo the Samurai Toaster}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Enjoy your massage!]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Enjoy your massage!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Equilibrio]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Equilibrio}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Evasive Space]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Evasive Space}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Excitebike: World Rally]] | |[[Excitebike: World Rally]] | ||
Line 562: | Line 592: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Excitebike: World Rally}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Excitebike: World Rally}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Family & Friends Party]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family & Friends Party}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Card Games]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Card Games}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Games]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Games}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Glide Hockey]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Glide Hockey}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Go-Kart Racing]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Go-Kart Racing}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Mini Golf]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Mini Golf}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Pirate Party]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Pirate Party}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Family Slot Car Racing]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Slot Car Racing}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Family Table Tennis]] | |[[Family Table Tennis]] | ||
Line 574: | Line 652: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Family Table Tennis}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Family Table Tennis}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fantasic Cube]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fantasic Cube}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fantasic Tambourine]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fantasic Tambourine}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fantasy Slots: Adventure Slots and Games]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fantasy Slots: Adventure Slots and Games}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fast Draw Showdown]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fast Draw Showdown}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fenimore Fillmore "The Westerner"]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fenimore Fillmore "The Westerner"}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy IV: The After Years]] | |[[Final Fantasy IV: The After Years]] | ||
Line 592: | Line 700: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: My Life as a King}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: My Life as a King}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fireplacing]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fireplacing}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fish'em All]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fish'em All}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fishie Fishie]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fishie Fishie}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flowerworks]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Flowerworks}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fluidity]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fluidity}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frogger Returns]] | |[[Frogger Returns]] | ||
Line 598: | Line 736: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Frogger Returns}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Frogger Returns}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Frobot]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Frobot}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[F・O・R・T・U・N・E: Hoshi no Furi Sosogu Oka]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=F・O・R・T・U・N・E: Hoshi no Furi Sosogu Oka}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fun! Fun! Minigolf]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Fun! Fun! Minigolf}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Furry Legends]] | |[[Furry Legends]] | ||
Line 868: | Line 1,024: | ||
|NA/PAL | |NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Swords & Soldiers}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Swords & Soldiers}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 1: Launch of the Screaming Narwhal]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 1: Launch of the Screaming Narwhal}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 2: The Siege of Spinner Cay]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 2: The Siege of Spinner Cay}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 3: Lair of the Leviathan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 3: Lair of the Leviathan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 4: The Trial and Execution of Guybrush Threepwood]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 4: The Trial and Execution of Guybrush Threepwood}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 5: Rise of the Pirate God]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 5: Rise of the Pirate God}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Tales of Bearsworth Manor: Chaotic Conflits]] | |[[The Tales of Bearsworth Manor: Chaotic Conflits]] | ||
Line 898: | Line 1,084: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=TV Show King}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=TV Show King}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[UNO]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=UNO}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[V.I.P Casino: Blackjack]] | |[[V.I.P Casino: Blackjack]] |
Revision as of 20:06, 21 December 2010
WiiWare is a service that allows Wii users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new channel. WiiWare is a companion to the Virtual Console, which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
WiiWare is being promoted as an avenue for developers with small budgets to release innovative, original, and smaller-scale games without the cost and risk of creating a title to be sold at retail (akin to Xbox Live Arcade and the PlayStation Store). The development kit costs around US$2000 and developers need to be licensed with and approved by Nintendo. According to Nintendo, the "remarkable motion controls will give birth to fresh takes on established genres, as well as original ideas that currently exist only in developers' minds". Nintendo will handle all pricing options for the downloadable games.
Like Virtual Console games, WiiWare is purchased using Nintendo Points. However, unlike Virtual Console games, instruction manuals are stored on the Wii Shop Channel itself.
On November 4, 2009, Nintendo president Satoru Iwata revealed in Q&A session that they are planning to test downloadable demos for a select few WiiWare titles, starting in Japan later in the month. On November 16, five WiiWare demos were released for the American Wii Shop Channel, with three demos being released in Europe. The demos were available to download until January 31, 2010.
WiiWare Compatibility List
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!