GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(ping edit hidden by recent changes bug) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| <code>X_____</code> | | <code>X_____</code> | ||
| [[#System Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. | | [[#System Code|System Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| <code>___X__</code> | | <code>___X__</code> | ||
| [[#Region Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. | | [[#Region Code|Region Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| <code>____XX</code> | | <code>____XX</code> | ||
| [[#Publisher Code]] (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. | | [[#Publisher Code|Publisher Code]] (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|N | |N | ||
|Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | |Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch= | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___N__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P | |P | ||
|[[:Category:Europe (Release region)|Europe]] and other PAL regions such as [[:Category:Australia (Release region)|Australia]] | |[[:Category:Europe (Release region)|Europe]] and other PAL regions such as [[:Category:Australia (Release region)|Australia]] | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___P__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___P__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q | |||
|Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | |||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___Q__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|R | |R | ||
Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___S__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___S__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |||
|T | |||
|American Virtual Console import to Korea | |||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___T__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|U | |U | ||
Line 170: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W | |W | ||
|Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau<br/>(A special case, also embedded in the [[Wii Menu]]'s region checking code, [[RLWW78]] is actually a Scandinavian release) | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___W__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___W__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 240: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|[[:Category:Kemco (Publisher)|Kemco]] | |[[:Category:Kemco (Publisher)|Kemco]]<sup>JP</sup> | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____28|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____28|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 494: | Line 502: | ||
|[[:Category:Brother International (Publisher)|Brother International]] | |[[:Category:Brother International (Publisher)|Brother International]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____9S|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____9S|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|9Z | |||
|[[:Category:Otter Media (Publisher)|Otter Media]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____9Z|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A4 | |A4 | ||
Line 613: | Line 625: | ||
|FJ | |FJ | ||
|[[:Category: Virtual Toys (Publisher)| Virtual Toys]] | |[[:Category: Virtual Toys (Publisher)| Virtual Toys]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____FJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FK | |FK | ||
Line 629: | Line 641: | ||
|FS | |FS | ||
|[[:Category:XS Games (Publisher)|XS Games]] | |[[:Category:XS Games (Publisher)|XS Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____FS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|G0 | |G0 | ||
Line 741: | Line 753: | ||
|HK | |HK | ||
|[[:Category:D2C Games (Publisher)|D2C Games]] | |[[:Category:D2C Games (Publisher)|D2C Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HL | |HL | ||
Line 763: | Line 775: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____HS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HT | |HT | ||
|[[:Category:Big Blue Bubble (Publisher)|Big Blue Bubble]] | |[[:Category:Big Blue Bubble (Publisher)|Big Blue Bubble]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____HT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HU | |HU | ||
|[[:Category:GhostFire Games (Publisher)|GhostFire Games]] | |[[:Category:GhostFire Games (Publisher)|GhostFire Games]] | ||
Line 883: | Line 893: | ||
|KK | |KK | ||
|[[:Category:DK Games (Publisher)|DK Games]] | |[[:Category:DK Games (Publisher)|DK Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KL | |KL | ||
Line 1,025: | Line 1,035: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ML | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:DTP Young Entertainment (Publisher)|DTP Young Entertainment]] / [[:Category:Treva Entertainment (Publisher)|Treva Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ML|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MM | |MM | ||
Line 1,033: | Line 1,043: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MN | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Mindscape (Publisher)|Mindscape]]<sub>NL</sub> | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MR | |MR | ||
Line 1,072: | Line 1,082: | ||
|[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | |[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NB | |||
|[[:Category:HI Games & Publishing (Publisher)|HI Games & Publishing]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NB|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NE | |NE | ||
|[[:Category:Kosaido (Publisher)|Kosaido]] | |[[:Category:Kosaido (Publisher)|Kosaido]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NE|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NE|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NF | |||
|[[:Category:Fun Unit Inc (Publisher)|Fun Unit Inc]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NF|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NG | |NG | ||
Line 1,108: | Line 1,126: | ||
|[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software America (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software America]] | |[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software America (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software America]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NR | |NR | ||
Line 1,193: | Line 1,207: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q2 | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Natsume (Publisher)|Natsume]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q3 | |Q3 | ||
|[[:Category:Asterizm (Publisher)|Asterizm]] | |[[:Category:Asterizm (Publisher)|Asterizm]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q3|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q3|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q4 | |||
|[[:Category:Hamster (Publisher)|Hamster]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Q5 | |Q5 | ||
Line 1,263: | Line 1,281: | ||
|RH | |RH | ||
|[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | |[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RH|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RM | |RM | ||
Line 1,371: | Line 1,389: | ||
|TW | |TW | ||
|[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | |[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____TW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TY | |TY | ||
Line 1,471: | Line 1,489: | ||
|WD | |WD | ||
|[[:Category:Amazon (Publisher)|Amazon]] | |[[:Category:Amazon (Publisher)|Amazon]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WD|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WG | |WG | ||
Line 1,483: | Line 1,501: | ||
|WJ | |WJ | ||
|[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | |[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WL | |WL | ||
Line 1,693: | Line 1,711: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Other IDs == | |||
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: | |||
*[[RELSAB]] for GameCube | |||
*[[RABAZZ]] for Wii | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |
Revision as of 20:13, 24 October 2019
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
Q | Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
T | American Virtual Console import to Korea | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau (A special case, also embedded in the Wii Menu's region checking code, RLWW78 is actually a Scandinavian release) |
|
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).
Other IDs
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: