Progress Continues
We've already had 21593 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
WiiWare: Difference between revisions
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (Added a whole bunch of games and im bearly at the halfway point by reaching M, many more games left to go) |
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (Wheeee!!! More WiiWare updates! finished the Ms and Ns and Os... This probably makes the WiiWare page the biggest on Dolphin Wiki) |
||
Line 982: | Line 982: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Janken Party Paradise}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Janken Party Paradise}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[JellyCar 2]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|NA | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=JellyCar 2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jett Rocket]] | |[[Jett Rocket]] | ||
Line 1,162: | Line 1,168: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=LostWinds: Winter of the Melodias}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=LostWinds: Winter of the Melodias}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Maboshi's Arcade]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Maboshi's Arcade}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[MadStone]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=MadStone}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magic Destiny: Astrological Games]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Magic Destiny: Astrological Games}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magnetica Twist]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Puzzles | |||
|NA | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Magnetica Twist}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magnetis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Magnetis}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mahjong]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Mahjong}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Major League Eating: The Game]] | |[[Major League Eating: The Game]] | ||
Line 1,169: | Line 1,211: | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Major League Eating: The Game}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Major League Eating: The Game}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Manic Monkey Mayhem]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name= | |{{RatingsWW|name=Manic Monkey Mayhem}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mart Racer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Mart Racer}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Max & the Magic Marker]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Max & the Magic Marker}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mega Man 9]] | |[[Mega Man 9]] | ||
Line 1,186: | Line 1,240: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Mega Man 10}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Mega Man 10}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Midnight Bowling]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Midnight Bowling}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Midnight Pool]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Midnight Pool}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Miffy's World]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Miffy's World}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Military Madness: Nectaris]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Military Madness: Nectaris}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minna no Theater Wii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Minna no Theater Wii}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mister Bumblebee Racing Champion]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Mister Bumblebee Racing Champion}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mix Superstar]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Mix Superstar}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moki Moki]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Moki Moki}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mouse House]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Mouse House}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Driller W]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Mr. Driller W}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Muscle March]] | |[[Muscle March]] | ||
Line 1,192: | Line 1,324: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Muscle March}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Muscle March}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[My Aquarium]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=My Aquarium}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[My Aquarium 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=My Aquarium 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[My Dolphin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=My Dolphin}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[My Little Baby]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=My Little Baby}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[My Planetarium]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=My Planetarium}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[My Pokémon Ranch]] | |[[My Pokémon Ranch]] | ||
Line 1,198: | Line 1,360: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=My Pokémon Ranch}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=My Pokémon Ranch}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[My Zoo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=My Zoo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Neves Plus]] | |[[Neves Plus]] | ||
Line 1,204: | Line 1,372: | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Neves Plus}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=Neves Plus}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Niki – Rock 'n' Ball]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Niki – Rock 'n' Ball}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NyxQuest: Kindred Spirits]] | |[[NyxQuest: Kindred Spirits]] | ||
Line 1,210: | Line 1,384: | ||
|NA/PAL | |NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsWW|name=NyxQuest: Kindred Spirits}} | |{{RatingsWW|name=NyxQuest: Kindred Spirits}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Oekaki Logic]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Oekaki Logic}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Onslaught]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Onslaught}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Order!]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Order!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Osu! Exercise Dōjō]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Osu! Exercise Dōjō}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Othello]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Othello}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ouchi de Mugen Puchi Puchi Wii]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Ouchi de Mugen Puchi Puchi Wii}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Out of Galaxy: Gin no Kōshika]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Out of Galaxy: Gin no Kōshika}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Overturn]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsWW|name=Overturn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney]] | |[[Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney]] |
Revision as of 06:40, 11 January 2011
WiiWare is a service that allows Wii users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new channel. WiiWare is a companion to the Virtual Console, which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
WiiWare is being promoted as an avenue for developers with small budgets to release innovative, original, and smaller-scale games without the cost and risk of creating a title to be sold at retail (akin to Xbox Live Arcade and the PlayStation Store). The development kit costs around US$2000 and developers need to be licensed with and approved by Nintendo. According to Nintendo, the "remarkable motion controls will give birth to fresh takes on established genres, as well as original ideas that currently exist only in developers' minds". Nintendo will handle all pricing options for the downloadable games.
Like Virtual Console games, WiiWare is purchased using Nintendo Points. However, unlike Virtual Console games, instruction manuals are stored on the Wii Shop Channel itself.
On November 4, 2009, Nintendo president Satoru Iwata revealed in Q&A session that they are planning to test downloadable demos for a select few WiiWare titles, starting in Japan later in the month. On November 16, five WiiWare demos were released for the American Wii Shop Channel, with three demos being released in Europe. The demos were available to download until January 31, 2010.
WiiWare Compatibility List
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!