Progress Continues
We've already had 21514 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Talk:GameIDs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|[[:Category:Warashi (Publisher)|Warashi]] | |[[:Category:Warashi (Publisher)|Warashi]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____0L|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____0L|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|0M | |||
|[[:Category:Entertainment Software Publishing (Publisher)|Entertainment Software Publishing]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____0M|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0N | |0N | ||
Line 930: | Line 934: | ||
|[[:Category:Infogrames (Publisher)|Infogrames]] / [[:Category:Hudson (Publisher)|Hudson]] | |[[:Category:Infogrames (Publisher)|Infogrames]] / [[:Category:Hudson (Publisher)|Hudson]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____AP|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____AP|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|AU | |||
|[[:Category:Alternative Software (Publisher)|Alternative Software]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____AU|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AQ | |AQ | ||
Line 1,354: | Line 1,362: | ||
|[[:Category:D3 Publisher (Publisher)|D3 Publisher]] | |[[:Category:D3 Publisher (Publisher)|D3 Publisher]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____G9|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____G9|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|GA | |||
|[[:Category:PIN Change (Publisher)|PIN Change]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GA|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GB | |GB | ||
Line 1,485: | Line 1,497: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JD | |JD | ||
|[[:Category:SKONEC Entertainment | |[[:Category:SKONEC Entertainment (Publisher)|SKONEC Entertainment ]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JD|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____JD|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|JE | |||
|[[:Category:E Frontier (Publisher)|E Frontier]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JE|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JF | |JF | ||
Line 1,587: | Line 1,603: | ||
|[[:Category:Ateam (Publisher)|Ateam]] | |[[:Category:Ateam (Publisher)|Ateam]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MD|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MD|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|MH | |||
|[[:Category:Mentor Interactive (Publisher)|Mentor Interactive]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MH|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MJ | |MJ | ||
Line 1,635: | Line 1,655: | ||
|[[:Category:Nobilis (Publisher)|Nobilis]] | |[[:Category:Nobilis (Publisher)|Nobilis]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NP|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NP|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NR | |||
|[[:Category:Intenium Console (Publisher)|Intenium Console]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NR|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NQ | |NQ | ||
Line 1,655: | Line 1,679: | ||
|[[:Category:Deep Fried Entertainment (Publisher)|Deep Fried Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Deep Fried Entertainment (Publisher)|Deep Fried Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NW|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NW|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NX | |||
|[[:Category:Barnstorm Games (Publisher)|Barnstorm Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NX|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PH | |PH | ||
Line 1,739: | Line 1,767: | ||
|[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | |[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SP|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____SP|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|SU | |||
|[[:Category:Slitherine (Publisher)|Slitherine]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SU|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SV | |SV | ||
Line 1,791: | Line 1,823: | ||
|[[:Category:Coresoft (Publisher)|Coresoft]] | |[[:Category:Coresoft (Publisher)|Coresoft]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____UW|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____UW|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|VL | |||
|[[:Category:Eko Software (Publisher)|Eko Software]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____VL|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VN | |VN | ||
Line 1,835: | Line 1,871: | ||
|[[:Category:CK Games (Publisher)|CK Games]] | |[[:Category:CK Games (Publisher)|CK Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____X3|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____X3|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|X4 | |||
|[[:Category:Easy Interactive (Publisher)|Easy Interactive]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____X4|redirects=only|count=8|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|XG | |XG | ||
Line 1,952: | Line 1,992: | ||
|nottitlematch=____0J | |nottitlematch=____0J | ||
|nottitlematch=____0L | |nottitlematch=____0L | ||
|nottitlematch=____0M | |||
|nottitlematch=____0N | |nottitlematch=____0N | ||
|nottitlematch=____0P | |nottitlematch=____0P | ||
Line 2,158: | Line 2,199: | ||
|nottitlematch=____AL | |nottitlematch=____AL | ||
|nottitlematch=____AP | |nottitlematch=____AP | ||
|nottitlematch=____AU | |||
|nottitlematch=____AQ | |nottitlematch=____AQ | ||
|nottitlematch=____B0 | |nottitlematch=____B0 | ||
Line 2,264: | Line 2,306: | ||
|nottitlematch=____G8 | |nottitlematch=____G8 | ||
|nottitlematch=____G9 | |nottitlematch=____G9 | ||
|nottitlematch=____GA | |||
|nottitlematch=____GB | |nottitlematch=____GB | ||
|nottitlematch=____GD | |nottitlematch=____GD | ||
Line 2,297: | Line 2,340: | ||
|nottitlematch=____J9 | |nottitlematch=____J9 | ||
|nottitlematch=____JD | |nottitlematch=____JD | ||
|nottitlematch=____JE | |||
|nottitlematch=____JF | |nottitlematch=____JF | ||
|nottitlematch=____JG | |nottitlematch=____JG | ||
Line 2,323: | Line 2,367: | ||
|nottitlematch=____LY | |nottitlematch=____LY | ||
|nottitlematch=____MD | |nottitlematch=____MD | ||
|nottitlematch=____MH | |||
|nottitlematch=____MJ | |nottitlematch=____MJ | ||
|nottitlematch=____ML | |nottitlematch=____ML | ||
Line 2,335: | Line 2,380: | ||
|nottitlematch=____NK | |nottitlematch=____NK | ||
|nottitlematch=____NP | |nottitlematch=____NP | ||
|nottitlematch=____NR | |||
|nottitlematch=____NQ | |nottitlematch=____NQ | ||
|nottitlematch=____NR | |nottitlematch=____NR | ||
Line 2,340: | Line 2,386: | ||
|nottitlematch=____NV | |nottitlematch=____NV | ||
|nottitlematch=____NW | |nottitlematch=____NW | ||
|nottitlematch=____NX | |||
|nottitlematch=____PH | |nottitlematch=____PH | ||
|nottitlematch=____PK | |nottitlematch=____PK | ||
Line 2,362: | Line 2,409: | ||
|nottitlematch=____SJ | |nottitlematch=____SJ | ||
|nottitlematch=____SP | |nottitlematch=____SP | ||
|nottitlematch=____SU | |||
|nottitlematch=____SV | |nottitlematch=____SV | ||
|nottitlematch=____SZ | |nottitlematch=____SZ | ||
Line 2,375: | Line 2,423: | ||
|nottitlematch=____UU | |nottitlematch=____UU | ||
|nottitlematch=____UW | |nottitlematch=____UW | ||
|nottitlematch=____VL | |||
|nottitlematch=____VN | |nottitlematch=____VN | ||
|nottitlematch=____VP | |nottitlematch=____VP | ||
Line 2,386: | Line 2,435: | ||
|nottitlematch=____WY | |nottitlematch=____WY | ||
|nottitlematch=____X3 | |nottitlematch=____X3 | ||
|nottitlematch=____X4 | |||
|nottitlematch=____XG | |nottitlematch=____XG | ||
|nottitlematch=____XJ | |nottitlematch=____XJ |
Revision as of 00:07, 19 January 2016
Region Code w/ Example GameIDs
Code | Region | Example GameIDs |
---|---|---|
H | Netherlands??? | |
Q | Korea with Japanese language | |
T | Korea with English language | |
V | Nordic countries??? | |
Y | ??? Wii / GameCube Special Releases ??? | SFWY69, RF9Y69, R4RY69, SUXYA4, R6NY41, GHSY69, SPVYA4, RNPY69, SD2Y41, SVXY52, GU4Y78, GGEY41, S3IYA4, STSY4Q, GHLY69, RTFY52, SJDY41, RKPY52, RHSY36, R38Y78, GEXY52, G3YY52, RUSY78, SEMY4Q, SHOYKR, RUEY4Q, GJDY7D, RU5Y4Q, RRLY78, RXDY4Q, R8HY4Q, RB9Y78, RC2Y78, REQY54, REWYMR, RF8Y69, RHQY4Q, RLUY4Q, RLWY78, RNNY4Q, RVYY52, GAVY78, GDIY7D, GIQY78, SKYY52, RX9Y69, RWAY78, RCAY78, S2PYA4, S6BY4Q, SCYY4Q, SG2YFS, SJRYA4, SMOY41, SQIY4Q, SSPY52
|
Z | Euro Special Releases??? |
Almost Complete List
Kolano, this list is already plagued with sketchy publisher IDs (and red wikilinks) that some may turn out never true. It'd be harder if we tried to update this list then to replace another list than to update another and transform this list into "remaining" list full of sketchy lines. This is why I was trying to remove good lines from this list and migrate them to another list. We may receive new gameIDs matching any one in this list and if that happens, the line with third cell occupied will become more apparent in this list if we've removed all good ones. Lucario (talk) 17:33, 7 January 2016 (CET)
Yeah, sorry, dealing with 2 separate incomplete lists was making my review more difficult. I couldn't reference the IDs in one spot, and every fix then required multiple edits (i.e. one here and one in the main list). The original list from source code was based on something, so most of the redlinks/gaps should fill in with review. I may re-purge the valid entries eventually, but wanted to complete more of the initial review without needing the multiple page updates.Kolano (talk) 05:48, 8 January 2016 (CET)
I think I may have worked out why we see some of the gaps we do. This list seems to also include publishers that only released mobile games on Nintendo DS or GBA. For instance Orbutal Media. Kolano (talk) 13:41, 8 January 2016 (CET)
- Good catch. Though maybe just that IGN has incomplete info. I think that happens to games with publisher code GR not listed anywhere in http://www.ign.com/companies/gsp-global-software-publishing (Just to be sure, GSP == Global Software Publishing?) Lucario (talk) 18:33, 8 January 2016 (CET)
Other Publisher Check
A list of GameIDs not matching a publisher in the table above:
One-time publisher:
Occasional publishers:
Hard to figure these occasional publishers' names.
Short GameID Clean-up
Here's a list of GameIDs without the PublisherID that may need to be cleaned up:
Not really clear on folks opinions of the shortened GameIDs. Other outside sites seem to use them, but not clear they have much relevance to Dolphin which doesn't, so I'd lean to just purging them out (we need to check if the 6char GameIDs are present first though). Kolano (talk) 06:09, 8 January 2016 (CET)
Since it seems all VC titles on a platform tend to use the same publisher code (i.e. it's associated with the platform not the title) this is likely easier to address than it first seemed. In any case, we need to go through each of these and ensure a 6char GameID is established for each. Kolano (talk) 11:23, 9 January 2016 (CET)
Other Publisher Cleanup
One other clean-up activity that should come out of the Publisher ID review will be to purge out invalid publishers / consolidate publishers in the Category: Publishers category. Kolano (talk) 05:08, 11 January 2016 (CET)