WiiWare: Difference between revisions
m (→top: General maintenance with AutoWikiBrowser in Bot mode) |
|||
(30 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|type = Online market | |type = Online market | ||
|release date = {{vgrelease|JP=March 25, 2008|NA=May 12, 2008|EU/AUS|May 20, 2008}} | |release date = {{vgrelease|JP=March 25, 2008|NA=May 12, 2008|EU/AUS|May 20, 2008}} | ||
|website = [ | |website = [https://www.nintendo.com/games/gameGuide?system=wii&purchase=retail Official US website]<br/>[http://www.nintendo.co.uk/Search/Search-299117.html?q=&faf=GAME&gst=wii_disc Official UK website]<br/>[http://search1.nintendo.co.jp/search/software.php?keyword=&release_mode=&release%5Bstart%5D=0&release%5Bend%5D=19&hard%5B6%5D=wiiVc&x=189&y=34&limit=&view_order= Official Japanese website] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''WiiWare''' is a service that allows [[Wii]] users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu | '''WiiWare''' is a service that allows [[Wii]] users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new [[Wii Channels|channel]]. WiiWare is a companion to the [[Virtual Console]], which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles. | ||
As of January 30, 2019, due to the [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27560/~/wii-shop-channel-discontinuation#s1q3 closure of the Wii Shop Channel,] WiiWare is no longer available to purchase. | |||
== WiiWare Compatibility List == | == WiiWare Compatibility List == | ||
Line 864: | Line 866: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hajīte! Block Rush]] | |[[Hajīte! Block Rush]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Hajīte! Block Rush}} | |{{Ratings|Hajīte! Block Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hamekomi Lucky Puzzle Wii Returns]] | |[[Hamekomi Lucky Puzzle Wii Returns]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Hamekomi Lucky Puzzle Wii Returns}} | |{{Ratings|Hamekomi Lucky Puzzle Wii Returns}} | ||
Line 934: | Line 936: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hirameki Card Battle: Mekuruca]] | |[[Hirameki Card Battle: Mekuruca]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Hirameki Card Battle: Mekuruca}} | |{{Ratings|Hirameki Card Battle: Mekuruca}} | ||
Line 979: | Line 981: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ivy the Kiwi? Mini]] | |[[Ivy the Kiwi? Mini]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Ivy the Kiwi? Mini}} | |{{Ratings|Ivy the Kiwi? Mini}} | ||
Line 985: | Line 987: | ||
|[[Jam City Rollergirls]] | |[[Jam City Rollergirls]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Jam City Rollergirls}} | |{{Ratings|Jam City Rollergirls}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Janken Party Paradise]] | |[[Janken Party Paradise]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Janken Party Paradise}} | |{{Ratings|Janken Party Paradise}} | ||
Line 1,009: | Line 1,011: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jinsei Game]] | |[[Jinsei Game]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jinsei Game}} | |{{Ratings|Jinsei Game}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jinsei Game: Happy Step]] | |[[Jinsei Game: Happy Step]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jinsei Game: Happy Step}} | |{{Ratings|Jinsei Game: Happy Step}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jintori Action! Taikōkenchi: Karakuri Shiro no Nazo]] | |[[Jintori Action! Taikōkenchi: Karakuri Shiro no Nazo]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jintori Action! Taikōkenchi: Karakuri Shiro no Nazo}} | |{{Ratings|Jintori Action! Taikōkenchi: Karakuri Shiro no Nazo}} | ||
Line 1,034: | Line 1,036: | ||
|- id="K" | |- id="K" | ||
|[[Kaku! Ugoku! Tsukamaeru! Sensei Wii]] | |[[Kaku! Ugoku! Tsukamaeru! Sensei Wii]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kaku! Ugoku! Tsukamaeru! Sensei Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Kaku! Ugoku! Tsukamaeru! Sensei Wii}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kanken: Minna de Wai Wai Kanji Nou]] | |[[Kanken: Minna de Wai Wai Kanji Nou]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kanken: Minna de Wai Wai Kanji Nou}} | |{{Ratings|Kanken: Minna de Wai Wai Kanji Nou}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun no Ota no Shimikai]] | |[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun no Ota no Shimikai]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun no Ota no Shimikai}} | |{{Ratings|Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun no Ota no Shimikai}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to 3 Biki no Koneko]] | |[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to 3 Biki no Koneko]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to 3 Biki no Koneko}} | |{{Ratings|Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to 3 Biki no Koneko}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to Mori no Nakamatachi]] | |[[Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to Mori no Nakamatachi]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to Mori no Nakamatachi}} | |{{Ratings|Kappa-kun to Asobou: Kappa-kun to Mori no Nakamatachi}} | ||
Line 1,069: | Line 1,071: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kentei TV! Wii: Minna de Gotouchi Quiz Battle]] | |[[Kentei TV! Wii: Minna de Gotouchi Quiz Battle]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kentei TV! Wii: Minna de Gotouchi Quiz Battle}} | |{{Ratings|Kentei TV! Wii: Minna de Gotouchi Quiz Battle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kentōshi: Furi Furi Boxing]] | |[[Kentōshi: Furi Furi Boxing]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kentōshi: Furi Furi Boxing}} | |{{Ratings|Kentōshi: Furi Furi Boxing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan]] | |[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan}} | |{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu]] | |[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu}} | |{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii]] | |[[Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii}} | ||
Line 1,139: | Line 1,141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Let's Zenryoku Hitchhike]] | |[[Let's Zenryoku Hitchhike]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Let's Zenryoku Hitchhike}} | |{{Ratings|Let's Zenryoku Hitchhike}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Licca-chan Oshare House]] | |[[Licca-chan Oshare House]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Licca-chan Oshare House}} | |{{Ratings|Licca-chan Oshare House}} | ||
Line 1,159: | Line 1,161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Line Attack Heroes]] | |[[Line Attack Heroes]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Line Attack Heroes}} | |{{Ratings|Line Attack Heroes}} | ||
Line 1,269: | Line 1,271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Miffy's World]] | |[[Miffy's World]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Miffy's World}} | |{{Ratings|Miffy's World}} | ||
Line 1,279: | Line 1,281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin]] | |[[Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin}} | |{{Ratings|Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii]] | |[[Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper]] | |[[Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper}} | |{{Ratings|Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna no Theater Wii]] | |[[Minna no Theater Wii]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna no Theater Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Minna no Theater Wii}} | ||
Line 1,309: | Line 1,311: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Möbius Drive]] | |[[Möbius Drive]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Möbius Drive}} | |{{Ratings|Möbius Drive}} | ||
Line 1,350: | Line 1,352: | ||
|[[My Aquarium 2]] | |[[My Aquarium 2]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|My Aquarium 2}} | |{{Ratings|My Aquarium 2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[My Dolphin]] aka [[Sea Farm: Iruka to Watashi no Showtime]] | |[[My Dolphin]] aka [[Sea Farm: Iruka to Watashi no Showtime]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|My Dolphin}} | |{{Ratings|My Dolphin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,393: | Line 1,395: | ||
|{{Ratings|Newton vs. The Horde}} | |{{Ratings|Newton vs. The Horde}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Niki – Rock 'n' Ball]] | |||
|[[Niki – Rock 'n' Ball]] | |||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
Line 1,424: | Line 1,421: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Osu! Exercise Dōjō]] | |[[Osu! Exercise Dōjō]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Osu! Exercise Dōjō}} | |{{Ratings|Osu! Exercise Dōjō}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Othello]] | |[[Othello]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Othello}} | |{{Ratings|Othello}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ouchi de Mugen Puchi Puchi Wii]] | |[[Ouchi de Mugen Puchi Puchi Wii]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Ouchi de Mugen Puchi Puchi Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Ouchi de Mugen Puchi Puchi Wii}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Out of Galaxy: Gin no Kōshika]] | |[[Out of Galaxy: Gin no Kōshika]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Out of Galaxy: Gin no Kōshika}} | |{{Ratings|Out of Galaxy: Gin no Kōshika}} | ||
Line 1,484: | Line 1,481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phalanx]] | |[[Phalanx]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Phalanx}} | |{{Ratings|Phalanx}} | ||
Line 1,494: | Line 1,491: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Justice for All]] | |[[Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Justice for All]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Justice for All}} | |{{Ratings|Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Justice for All}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations]] | |[[Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations}} | |{{Ratings|Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,517: | Line 1,514: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|PictureBook Games: Pop-Up Pursuit}} | |{{Ratings|PictureBook Games: Pop-Up Pursuit}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pinocchio's Puzzle]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Pinocchio's Puzzle}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pirates: The Key of Dreams]] | |[[Pirates: The Key of Dreams]] | ||
Line 1,527: | Line 1,529: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Pit Crew Panic!}} | |{{Ratings|Pit Crew Panic!}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Plättchen Twist 'n' Paint]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Plättchen Twist 'n' Paint}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Planet Fish]] | |[[Planet Fish]] | ||
Line 1,564: | Line 1,571: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poker Puzzle]] | |[[Poker Puzzle]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Poker Puzzle}} | |{{Ratings|Poker Puzzle}} | ||
Line 1,604: | Line 1,611: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Popple to Mahou no Crayon]] | |[[Popple to Mahou no Crayon]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Popple to Mahou no Crayon}} | |{{Ratings|Popple to Mahou no Crayon}} | ||
Line 1,654: | Line 1,661: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rainbow Islands: Towering Adventure!]] | |[[Rainbow Islands: Towering Adventure!]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rainbow Islands: Towering Adventure!}} | |{{Ratings|Rainbow Islands: Towering Adventure!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Raku Raku Kinen Appli Wii: Kinenka no Isha ga Oshieru Nanoka de Yamaru Hōhō]] | |[[Raku Raku Kinen Appli Wii: Kinenka no Isha ga Oshieru Nanoka de Yamaru Hōhō]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Raku Raku Kinen Appli Wii: Kinenka no Isha ga Oshieru Nanoka de Yamaru Hōhō}} | |{{Ratings|Raku Raku Kinen Appli Wii: Kinenka no Isha ga Oshieru Nanoka de Yamaru Hōhō}} | ||
Line 1,699: | Line 1,706: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rock N’ Roll Climber]] | |[[Rock N’ Roll Climber]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rock N’ Roll Climber}} | |{{Ratings|Rock N’ Roll Climber}} | ||
Line 1,714: | Line 1,721: | ||
|- id="S" | |- id="S" | ||
|[[Saikyou Ginsei Gomoku Narabe]] | |[[Saikyou Ginsei Gomoku Narabe]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Gomoku Narabe}} | |{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Gomoku Narabe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saikyou Ginsei Igo]] | |[[Saikyou Ginsei Igo]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Igo}} | |{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Igo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saikyou Ginsei Mahjong]] | |[[Saikyou Ginsei Mahjong]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Mahjong}} | |{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Mahjong}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saikyou Ginsei Shogi]] | |[[Saikyou Ginsei Shogi]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Shogi}} | |{{Ratings|Saikyou Ginsei Shogi}} | ||
Line 1,744: | Line 1,751: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game]] | |[[Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game}} | |{{Ratings|Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game 2]] | |[[Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game 2]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game 2}} | |{{Ratings|Sekai no Omoshiro Party Game 2}} | ||
Line 1,784: | Line 1,791: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Simple Series Vol. 1: The Block Kuzushi neo]] | |[[Simple Series Vol. 1: The Block Kuzushi neo]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 1: The Block Kuzushi neo}} | |{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 1: The Block Kuzushi neo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Simple Series Vol. 2: The Number Puzzle neo]] | |[[Simple Series Vol. 2: The Number Puzzle neo]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 2: The Number Puzzle neo}} | |{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 2: The Number Puzzle neo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Simple Series Vol. 3: The Mahjong]] | |[[Simple Series Vol. 3: The Mahjong]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 3: The Mahjong}} | |{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 3: The Mahjong}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Simple Series Vol. 4: The Misshitsu kara no Dasshutsu]] | |[[Simple Series Vol. 4: The Misshitsu kara no Dasshutsu]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 4: The Misshitsu kara no Dasshutsu}} | |{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 4: The Misshitsu kara no Dasshutsu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Simple Series Vol. 5: The Judo]] | |[[Simple Series Vol. 5: The Judo]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 5: The Judo}} | |{{Ratings|Simple Series Vol. 5: The Judo}} | ||
Line 1,839: | Line 1,846: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Solitaire]] | |[[Solitaire]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Solitaire}} | |{{Ratings|Solitaire}} | ||
Line 1,994: | Line 2,001: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sugarbunnies Wii: Yōkoso Bunnies Field-e]] | |[[Sugarbunnies Wii: Yōkoso Bunnies Field-e]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Sugarbunnies Wii: Yōkoso Bunnies Field-e}} | |{{Ratings|Sugarbunnies Wii: Yōkoso Bunnies Field-e}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sugu Suro Duo: New Pulsar R&V]] | |[[Sugu Suro Duo: New Pulsar R&V]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Sugu Suro Duo: New Pulsar R&V}} | |{{Ratings|Sugu Suro Duo: New Pulsar R&V}} | ||
Line 2,104: | Line 2,111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tokyo City Nights]] | |[[Tokyo City Nights]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tokyo City Nights}} | |{{Ratings|Tokyo City Nights}} | ||
Line 2,114: | Line 2,121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tomica Drive Shutsudou! Kinkyū Sharyou Hen]] | |[[Tomica Drive Shutsudou! Kinkyū Sharyou Hen]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tomica Drive Shutsudou! Kinkyū Sharyou Hen}} | |{{Ratings|Tomica Drive Shutsudou! Kinkyū Sharyou Hen}} | ||
Line 2,149: | Line 2,156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tsūshin Taikyoku: Hayazashi Shogi Sandan]] | |[[Tsūshin Taikyoku: Hayazashi Shogi Sandan]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: Hayazashi Shogi Sandan}} | |{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: Hayazashi Shogi Sandan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tsūshin Taikyoku: Igo Dōjō 2700-Mon]] | |[[Tsūshin Taikyoku: Igo Dōjō 2700-Mon]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: Igo Dōjō 2700-Mon}} | |{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: Igo Dōjō 2700-Mon}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tsūshin Taikyoku: World Chess]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: World Chess}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tumblebugs 2]] | |[[Tumblebugs 2]] | ||
Line 2,184: | Line 2,196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Unou Kids: Okigaru Unou Training]] | |[[Unou Kids: Okigaru Unou Training]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Unou Kids: Okigaru Unou Training}} | |{{Ratings|Unou Kids: Okigaru Unou Training}} | ||
Line 2,252: | Line 2,264: | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Where's Wally? Fantastic Journey 3}} | |{{Ratings|Where's Wally? Fantastic Journey 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wild West Guns]] | |[[Wild West Guns]] | ||
Line 2,289: | Line 2,296: | ||
|- id="Y" | |- id="Y" | ||
|[[Yakuman Wii: Ide Yosuke no Kenkou Mahjong]] | |[[Yakuman Wii: Ide Yosuke no Kenkou Mahjong]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Yakuman Wii: Ide Yosuke no Kenkou Mahjong}} | |{{Ratings|Yakuman Wii: Ide Yosuke no Kenkou Mahjong}} | ||
Line 2,299: | Line 2,306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yomi Kikase Asobi Wii]] | |[[Yomi Kikase Asobi Wii]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Yomi Kikase Asobi Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Yomi Kikase Asobi Wii}} |
Latest revision as of 04:33, 24 February 2024
WiiWare is a service that allows Wii users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new channel. WiiWare is a companion to the Virtual Console, which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
The official WiiWare logo | |
Developer | Nintendo |
---|---|
Platform | Wii, Wii Shop Channel |
Type | Online market |
Release date(s) | JP March 25, 2008 NA May 12, 2008 EU/AUS May 20, 2008 |
Website | Official US website Official UK website Official Japanese website |
As of January 30, 2019, due to the closure of the Wii Shop Channel, WiiWare is no longer available to purchase.
WiiWare Compatibility List
This is the main list of games released on WiiWare for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their rōmaji transliterations.
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |