(Well that was a good find, found the exact website for the games, which detailed the dates. Also, if you have savefiles in both games, Omuzu has a bonus game on the menu. Neat!)
m (→top: General maintenance with AutoWikiBrowser in Bot mode)
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 6:
Line 6:
|type = Online market
|type = Online market
|release date = {{vgrelease|JP=March 25, 2008|NA=May 12, 2008|EU/AUS|May 20, 2008}}
|release date = {{vgrelease|JP=March 25, 2008|NA=May 12, 2008|EU/AUS|May 20, 2008}}
|website = [http://www.nintendo.com/games/gameGuide?system=wii&purchase=retail Official US website]<br/>[http://www.nintendo.co.uk/Search/Search-299117.html?q=&faf=GAME&gst=wii_disc Official UK website]<br/>[http://search1.nintendo.co.jp/search/software.php?keyword=&release_mode=&release%5Bstart%5D=0&release%5Bend%5D=19&hard%5B6%5D=wiiVc&x=189&y=34&limit=&view_order= Official Japanese website]
|website = [https://www.nintendo.com/games/gameGuide?system=wii&purchase=retail Official US website]<br/>[http://www.nintendo.co.uk/Search/Search-299117.html?q=&faf=GAME&gst=wii_disc Official UK website]<br/>[http://search1.nintendo.co.jp/search/software.php?keyword=&release_mode=&release%5Bstart%5D=0&release%5Bend%5D=19&hard%5B6%5D=wiiVc&x=189&y=34&limit=&view_order= Official Japanese website]
}}
}}
'''WiiWare''' is a service that allows [[Wii]] users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new [[Wii Channels|channel]]. WiiWare is a companion to the [[Virtual Console]], which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
'''WiiWare''' is a service that allows [[Wii]] users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new [[Wii Channels|channel]]. WiiWare is a companion to the [[Virtual Console]], which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
As of January 30, 2019, due to the [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27560/~/wii-shop-channel-discontinuation#s1q3 closure of the Wii Shop Channel,] WiiWare is no longer available to purchase.
== WiiWare Compatibility List ==
== WiiWare Compatibility List ==
Line 1,392:
Line 1,394:
|NA/EU
|NA/EU
|{{Ratings|Newton vs. The Horde}}
|{{Ratings|Newton vs. The Horde}}
|-
|[[Nightsky]]
|2011
|NA
|{{Ratings|Nightsky}}
|-
|-
|[[Niki – Rock 'n' Ball]]
|[[Niki – Rock 'n' Ball]]
Line 1,424:
Line 1,421:
|-
|-
|[[Osu! Exercise Dōjō]]
|[[Osu! Exercise Dōjō]]
|
|2010
|JP
|JP
|{{Ratings|Osu! Exercise Dōjō}}
|{{Ratings|Osu! Exercise Dōjō}}
Line 1,517:
Line 1,514:
|JP/NA/EU
|JP/NA/EU
|{{Ratings|PictureBook Games: Pop-Up Pursuit}}
|{{Ratings|PictureBook Games: Pop-Up Pursuit}}
|-
|[[Pinocchio's Puzzle]]
|2011
|NA
|{{Ratings|Pinocchio's Puzzle}}
|-
|-
|[[Pirates: The Key of Dreams]]
|[[Pirates: The Key of Dreams]]
Line 1,527:
Line 1,529:
|JP/NA/EU
|JP/NA/EU
|{{Ratings|Pit Crew Panic!}}
|{{Ratings|Pit Crew Panic!}}
|-
|[[Plättchen Twist 'n' Paint]]
|2008
|NA/EU
|{{Ratings|Plättchen Twist 'n' Paint}}
|-
|-
|[[Planet Fish]]
|[[Planet Fish]]
Latest revision as of 04:33, 24 February 2024
WiiWare is a service that allows Wii users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new channel. WiiWare is a companion to the Virtual Console, which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
This is the main list of games released on WiiWare for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their rōmaji transliterations.
Help complete the list!
Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Compatibility
Description
Perfect: No issues at all!
Playable: Runs well, only minor graphical or audio glitches. Games can be played all the way through
Starts: Starts, maybe even plays well, but crashes or major graphical/audio glitches
Intro/Menu: Hangs/crashes somewhere between booting and starting