Progress Continues
We've already had 21586 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Wii: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| Perfect | | Perfect | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mario Party 8]] | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Party | |||
| JP/NA/PAL | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Strikers Charged]] | | [[Mario Strikers Charged]] |
Revision as of 18:36, 20 April 2010
Wii
The Wii (ウィー, pronounced /ˈwiː/, like the pronoun we) is a home video game console released by Nintendo. As a seventh-generation console, the Wii primarily competes with Microsoft's Xbox 360 and Sony's PlayStation 3. Nintendo states that its console targets a broader demographic than that of the two others. As of April 2010, the Wii leads the generation over the PlayStation 3 and Xbox 360 in worldwide sales, and in December 2009 broke the record for best-selling console in a single month in the United States.
A distinguishing feature of the console is its wireless controller, the Wii Remote, which can be used as a handheld pointing device and detects movement in three dimensions. Another distinctive feature of the console is WiiConnect24, which enables it to receive messages and updates over the Internet while in standby mode.
The Wii is Nintendo's fifth home console, the direct successor to the Nintendo GameCube, and able to play all official GameCube games. Nintendo first spoke of the console at the 2004 E3 press conference and later unveiled the system at the 2005 E3. Nintendo CEO Satoru Iwata revealed a prototype of the controller at the September 2005 Tokyo Game Show. At E3 2006, the console won the first of several awards. By December 8, 2006, it had completed its launch in four key markets.
Wii Compatibility List
Compatability | Description |
---|---|
Perfect | Runs without any problems |
Good | Minor glitches |
Playable | Runs stable with some glitches |
Not playable | Major glitches, e.g. graphical issues |
Broken | Not working or crashes |
Regions released | Region description |
---|---|
JP (Japan) | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
NA (North America) | North America and NTSC territories |
PAL | Europe, Australia and PAL/SECAM territories |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!
Title | Year | Genre | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|---|
Animal Crossing: City Folk | 2008 | Life simulation | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Ashes Cricket 2009 | 2009 | Sports, Cricket | PAL | ??? |
Bleach: Shattered Blade | 2006 | Fighting | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Bleach: Versus Crusade | 2008 | Fighting, Action | JP | ??? |
Bomberman Land | 2007 | Miscellaneous | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Castlevania Judgment | 2008 | Fighting | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Cooking Mama: Cook Off | 2007 | Miscellaneous | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Cooking Mama: World Kitchen | 2008 | Miscellaneous | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Crash: Mind Over Mutant | 2008 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Dead Rising: Chop Till You Drop | 2009 | Action Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Dead Space: Extraction | 2009 | Survival horror | NA/PAL | Perfect |
Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 3 | 2007 | Fighting | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo | 2009 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Driver: Parallel Lines | 2007 | Racing | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Fatal Frame IV: Mask of the Lunar Eclipse | 2008 | Survival horror | JP | Good |
Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time | 2009 | Action RPG | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: The Crystal Bearers | 2009 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Guitar Hero 5 | 2009 | Music | NA/PAL | ??? |
GTI Club: Supermini Festa! | 2010 | Racing | JP/NA | Perfect/Good (JAP Version: random crashes) |
Ice Age 2: The Meltdown | 2006 | Adventure | NA/PAL | ??? |
Ju-On: The Grudge | 2009 | Survival horror | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga | 2007 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Lost in Blue: Shipwrecked | 2008 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Madagascar Kartz | 2009 | Racing | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Manhunt 2 | 2007 | Action, Survival Horror | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Mario Kart Wii | 2008 | Racing | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Mario Party 8 | 2007 | Party | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Mario Strikers Charged | 2007 | Sports, Soccer | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Metal Slug Anthology | 2006 | Scrolling shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption | 2007 | First-person Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Metroid Prime: Trilogy | 2009 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Not playable - Crashes when launching any of games |
Monster Hunter Tri | 2009 | Action RPG | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Muramasa: The Demon Blade | 2009 | Action RPG | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution | 2007 | Fighting | NA/PAL | ??? |
Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution 2 | 2008 | Fighting | NA/PAL | ??? |
Naruto Shippuuden Gekitou Ninja Taisen EX3 | 2008 | Fighting | JP | ??? |
New Super Mario Bros. Wii | 2009 | 2.5D Platformer | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
ObsCure II | 2008 | Survival horror | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Okami | 2008 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
One Piece Unlimited Cruise 1: The Treasure Beneath the Waves | 2008 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
One Piece Unlimited Cruise 2: Awakening of a Hero | 2009 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Pokemon Battle Revolution | 2006 | Fighting | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Pro Evolution Soccer 2009 | 2008 | Soccer | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Resident Evil 4 (Wii) | 2007 | Survival horror | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Resident Evil: Archives | 2008 | Survival horror | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Resident Evil: Umbrella Chronicles | 2007 | Rail shooter | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Resident Evil: The Darkside Chronicles | 2009 | Rail shooter | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Rock Band 2 | 2008 | Music | NA/PAL | ??? |
Silent Hill | 2010 | Survival horror | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Sonic and the Black Knight | 2009 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Sonic and the Secret Rings | 2007 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Sonic Riders Zero Gravity | 2008 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Super Mario Galaxy | 2007 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Super Paper Mario | 2007 | Action RPG | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl | 2008 | Fighting, Action | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Tales of Graces | 2009 | RPG | JP | Good - Random crashes |
Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World | 2008 | RPG | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Tatsunoko vs. Capcom Ultimate All-Stars | 2010 | Fighting | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
The Beatles: Rock Band | 2009 | Rhythm game | NA/PAL | ??? |
The Conduit | 2009 | First-person shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii) | 2006 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
The Secret Saturdays: Beasts of the 5th Sun | 2009 | Action | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 10 | 2009 | Golf | NA/PAL | ??? |
Wall-E | 2008 | 3D Action Platformer | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Wario Land: The Shake Dimension | 2008 | 2D Action | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
WarioWare: Smooth Moves | 2006 | Party | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Zangeki no Reginleiv | 2010 | Action Adventure | JP | Not playable - Very low FPS |