Progress Continues
We've already had 21687 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|manufacturer = Nintendo | |manufacturer = Nintendo | ||
|generation = Fourth generation | |generation = Fourth generation | ||
|lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=November 21, 1990 | |lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=November 21, 1990|NA=August 23, 1991|EU=April 11, 1992|AUS=July 3, 1992}} | ||
|discontinued = {{vgrelease|JP | |discontinued = {{vgrelease|NA=1999|JP|September, 2003}} | ||
|unitssold = 49.10 million | |||
|media = [[wikipedia:ROM cartridge|ROM cartridge]] | |||
|CPU = 3.58MHz [[wikipedia:65c816|65c816]] [[wikipedia:Ricoh 5A22|Ricoh 5A22]] 16-bit processor | |CPU = 3.58MHz [[wikipedia:65c816|65c816]] [[wikipedia:Ricoh 5A22|Ricoh 5A22]] 16-bit processor | ||
|onlineservice = Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) | |onlineservice = Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) | ||
|topgame = ''[[Super Mario World]]'' (pack-in), 20.60 million<br/> | |||
|topgame = ''[[Super Mario World]]'' (pack-in), 20.60 million<br /> | ''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' (pack-in), 9 million<br/> | ||
''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' (pack-in), 9 million | |||
''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', 8 million | ''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', 8 million | ||
|predecessor = [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |predecessor = [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the [[Nintendo 64]]. | The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the [[Nintendo 64]]. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES) == | ||
Line 107: | Line 105: | ||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (SNES)}} | |{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cybernator]] | |[[Cybernator]] aka [[Jūsō Kihei Valken]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
Line 152: | Line 150: | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Bunko: Hajimari no Mori}} | |{{Ratings|Famicom Bunko: Hajimari no Mori}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | |[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (SNES)|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo}} | |{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy II (SNES)|Final Fantasy II]] aka [[Final Fantasy IV]] | |[[Final Fantasy II (SNES)|Final Fantasy II]] aka [[Final Fantasy IV]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Final Fantasy II}} | |{{Ratings|Final Fantasy II (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy III (SNES)|Final Fantasy III]] aka [[Final Fantasy VI]] | |[[Final Fantasy III (SNES)|Final Fantasy III]] aka [[Final Fantasy VI]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Final Fantasy III}} | |{{Ratings|Final Fantasy III (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy V]] | |[[Final Fantasy V]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 209: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Front Mission Series: Gun Hazard}} | |{{Ratings|Front Mission Series: Gun Hazard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fushigi no Dungeon 2: Fūrai no Shiren]] | |[[Fushigi no Dungeon 2: Fūrai no Shiren]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 224: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Ganbare Goemon 3: Shishijūrokubē no Karakuri Manji Gatame}} | |{{Ratings|Ganbare Goemon 3: Shishijūrokubē no Karakuri Manji Gatame}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf]] aka [[Super Aoki Ōkami to Shiroki Mejika: Genchou Hishi]] | |[[Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf]] aka [[Super Aoki Ōkami to Shiroki Mejika: Genchou Hishi]] | ||
Line 257: | Line 245: | ||
|{{Ratings|Gōketsuji Ichizoku}} | |{{Ratings|Gōketsuji Ichizoku}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
|[[Heisei Shin Onigashima ( | |[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Kōhen)]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Heisei Shin Onigashima ( | |{{Ratings|Heisei Shin Onigashima (Kōhen)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Zenpen)]] | |[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Zenpen)]] | ||
Line 272: | Line 260: | ||
|{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō III: Kamigami no Chinmoku}} | |{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō III: Kamigami no Chinmoku}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami kara no Okurimono]] | |[[Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami-kara no Okurimono]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami kara no Okurimono}} | |{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami-kara no Okurimono}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harvest Moon]] | |[[Harvest Moon]] | ||
Line 284: | Line 272: | ||
|data-sort-value="Ignition Factor"|[[The Ignition Factor]] aka [[Fire Fighting]] | |data-sort-value="Ignition Factor"|[[The Ignition Factor]] aka [[Fire Fighting]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|The Ignition Factor}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures]] | |[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures]] | ||
Line 291: | Line 279: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures}} | |{{Ratings|Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures}} | ||
|- id="K" | |- id="K" | ||
|[[Kai: Tsukikomori]] | |[[Kai: Tsukikomori]] | ||
Line 342: | Line 325: | ||
|{{Ratings|Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I・II}} | |{{Ratings|Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I・II}} | ||
|- id="L" | |- id="L" | ||
|data-sort-value="Legend of the Mystical Ninja"|[[The Legend of the Mystical Ninja]] | |data-sort-value="Legend of the Mystical Ninja"|[[The Legend of the Mystical Ninja]] aka [[Ganbare Goemon: Yukihime Kyūshutsu Emaki]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of the Mystical Ninja}} | |{{Ratings|The Legend of the Mystical Ninja}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 446: | Line 429: | ||
|[[Rival Turf!]] aka [[Rushing Beat]] | |[[Rival Turf!]] aka [[Rushing Beat]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rival Turf!}} | |{{Ratings|Rival Turf!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 464: | Line 447: | ||
|{{Ratings|Romancing SaGa 3}} | |{{Ratings|Romancing SaGa 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire]] [[Sangokushi IV]] | |[[Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire]] aka [[Sangokushi IV]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
Line 528: | Line 511: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Adventure Island II}} | |{{Ratings|Super Adventure Island II}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Super Bomberman 3]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Super Bomberman 3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Castlevania IV]] aka [[Akumajō Dracula]] | |[[Super Castlevania IV]] aka [[Akumajō Dracula]] | ||
Line 604: | Line 592: | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back}} | |{{Ratings|Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | |[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (SNES)|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers}} | |{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Turrican]] | |[[Super Turrican]] | ||
Line 629: | Line 617: | ||
|{{Ratings|Sutte Hakkun}} | |{{Ratings|Sutte Hakkun}} | ||
|- id="T" | |- id="T" | ||
|[[Tactics Ogre]] | |[[Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tactics Ogre}} | |{{Ratings|Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Taiko Risshiden]] | |[[Taiko Risshiden]] |
Revision as of 03:15, 4 March 2018
North American SNES Japanese Super Famicom | |
Manufacturer | Nintendo |
Generation | Fourth generation |
Retail availability | JP November 21, 1990 NA August 23, 1991 EU April 11, 1992 AUS July 3, 1992 |
Discontinued | NA 1999 JP September, 2003 |
Units sold | 49.10 million |
Media | ROM cartridge |
CPU | 3.58MHz 65c816 Ricoh 5A22 16-bit processor |
Online services | Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) |
Best-selling game | Super Mario World (pack-in), 20.60 million Donkey Kong Country (pack-in), 9 million |
Predecessor | Nintendo Entertainment System |
Successor | Nintendo 64 |
The Super Nintendo Entertainment System (also known as the Super NES, SNES or Super Nintendo) is a 16-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe, Australasia (Oceania), and South America between 1990 and 1993. In Japan and Southeast Asia, the system is called the Super Famicom (スーパーファミコン) or SFC for short, officially adopting the abbreviated name of its predecessor, the Family Computer. In South Korea, it is known as the Super Comboy (슈퍼 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. Although each version is essentially the same, several forms of regional lockout prevent the different versions from being compatible with one another.
The Super Nintendo Entertainment System was Nintendo's second home console, following the Nintendo Entertainment System (NES). The console introduced advanced graphics and sound capabilities compared with other consoles at the time. Additionally, development of a variety of enhancement chips (which were integrated on game circuit boards) helped to keep it competitive in the marketplace.
The SNES was a global success, becoming the best-selling console of the fourth generation era despite its relatively late start and the fierce competition it faced in North America from Sega's Genesis/Mega Drive console. The SNES remained popular well into the 32-bit era, and although Nintendo has dropped all support for the console, it continues to be popular among fans, collectors, retro gamers, and emulation enthusiasts, some of whom are still making homebrew ROM images.
The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the Nintendo 64.
Problems that may occur with any Super NES title on Dolphin are listed below.
Glitched Sound
Sound is glitched in the OpenAL backend. Use XAudio2 to prevent this. Fixed in 5.0-798.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |