Wii: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| {{rating|1}} | | {{rating|1}} | ||
| Broken: Not working or crashes | | Broken: Not working or crashes | ||
|- | |||
| {{rating|0}} | |||
| Unknown: Has not been tested yet) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 66: | Line 69: | ||
| Sports, Cricket | | Sports, Cricket | ||
| PAL | | PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Avatar: The Last Airbender (Wii)]] | | [[Avatar: The Last Airbender (Wii)]] | ||
Line 72: | Line 75: | ||
| Action-adventure | | Action-adventure | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bleach: Shattered Blade]] | | [[Bleach: Shattered Blade]] | ||
Line 78: | Line 81: | ||
| Fighting | | Fighting | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bleach: Versus Crusade]] | | [[Bleach: Versus Crusade]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 87: | ||
| Fighting, Action | | Fighting, Action | ||
| JP | | JP | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bomberman Land]] | | [[Bomberman Land]] | ||
Line 90: | Line 93: | ||
| Miscellaneous | | Miscellaneous | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Castlevania Judgment]] | | [[Castlevania Judgment]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 105: | ||
| Miscellaneous | | Miscellaneous | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cooking Mama: World Kitchen]] | | [[Cooking Mama: World Kitchen]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 111: | ||
| Miscellaneous | | Miscellaneous | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crash: Mind Over Mutant]] | | [[Crash: Mind Over Mutant]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 117: | ||
| Action-adventure | | Action-adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dead Rising: Chop Till You Drop]] | | [[Dead Rising: Chop Till You Drop]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 141: | ||
| Adventure | | Adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Driver: Parallel Lines]] | | [[Driver: Parallel Lines]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 147: | ||
| Racing | | Racing | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fatal Frame IV: Mask of the Lunar Eclipse]] | | [[Fatal Frame IV: Mask of the Lunar Eclipse]] | ||
Line 156: | Line 159: | ||
| Action RPG | | Action RPG | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: The Crystal Bearers]] | | [[Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: The Crystal Bearers]] | ||
Line 168: | Line 171: | ||
| Music | | Music | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GTI Club: Supermini Festa!]] | | [[GTI Club: Supermini Festa!]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 183: | ||
| RPG, Social simulation | | RPG, Social simulation | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ice Age 2: The Meltdown]] | | [[Ice Age 2: The Meltdown]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 189: | ||
| Adventure | | Adventure | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ju-On: The Grudge]] | | [[Ju-On: The Grudge]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 195: | ||
| Survival horror | | Survival horror | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga]] | | [[Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 201: | ||
| Action-adventure | | Action-adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lost in Blue: Shipwrecked]] | | [[Lost in Blue: Shipwrecked]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 207: | ||
| Adventure | | Adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Madagascar Kartz]] | | [[Madagascar Kartz]] | ||
Line 210: | Line 213: | ||
| Racing | | Racing | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manhunt 2]] | | [[Manhunt 2]] | ||
Line 216: | Line 219: | ||
| Action, Survival Horror | | Action, Survival Horror | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Kart Wii]] | | [[Mario Kart Wii]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 231: | ||
| Party | | Party | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Strikers Charged]] | | [[Mario Strikers Charged]] | ||
Line 234: | Line 237: | ||
| Sports, Soccer | | Sports, Soccer | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Metal Slug Anthology]] | | [[Metal Slug Anthology]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 243: | ||
| Scrolling shooter | | Scrolling shooter | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]] | | [[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 249: | ||
| First-person Action-adventure | | First-person Action-adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Metroid Prime: Trilogy]] | | [[Metroid Prime: Trilogy]] | ||
Line 270: | Line 273: | ||
| Fighting | | Fighting | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution 2]] | | [[Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution 2]] | ||
Line 276: | Line 279: | ||
| Fighting | | Fighting | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Naruto Shippuuden Gekitou Ninja Taisen EX3]] | | [[Naruto Shippuuden Gekitou Ninja Taisen EX3]] | ||
Line 282: | Line 285: | ||
| Fighting | | Fighting | ||
| JP | | JP | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Need for Speed: Nitro]] | | [[Need for Speed: Nitro]] | ||
Line 300: | Line 303: | ||
| Survival horror | | Survival horror | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Okami]] | | [[Okami]] | ||
Line 306: | Line 309: | ||
| Action-adventure | | Action-adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[One Piece Unlimited Cruise 1: The Treasure Beneath the Waves]] | | [[One Piece Unlimited Cruise 1: The Treasure Beneath the Waves]] | ||
Line 312: | Line 315: | ||
| Action-adventure | | Action-adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[One Piece Unlimited Cruise 2: Awakening of a Hero]] | | [[One Piece Unlimited Cruise 2: Awakening of a Hero]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 321: | ||
| Action-adventure | | Action-adventure | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pokemon Battle Revolution]] | | [[Pokemon Battle Revolution]] | ||
Line 324: | Line 327: | ||
| Fighting | | Fighting | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pro Evolution Soccer 2009]] | | [[Pro Evolution Soccer 2009]] | ||
Line 330: | Line 333: | ||
| Soccer | | Soccer | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Punch-Out‼]] | | [[Punch-Out‼]] | ||
Line 336: | Line 339: | ||
| Boxing | | Boxing | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Resident Evil 4 (Wii)]] | | [[Resident Evil 4 (Wii)]] | ||
Line 366: | Line 369: | ||
| Survival horror | | Survival horror | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Resident Evil Zero (Wii)]] | | [[Resident Evil Zero (Wii)]] | ||
Line 372: | Line 375: | ||
| Survival horror | | Survival horror | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rock Band 2]] | | [[Rock Band 2]] | ||
Line 378: | Line 381: | ||
| Music | | Music | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silent Hill]] | | [[Silent Hill]] | ||
Line 384: | Line 387: | ||
| Survival horror | | Survival horror | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonic and the Black Knight]] | | [[Sonic and the Black Knight]] | ||
Line 450: | Line 453: | ||
| Stealth | | Stealth | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Beatles: Rock Band]] | | [[The Beatles: Rock Band]] | ||
Line 456: | Line 459: | ||
| Rhythm game | | Rhythm game | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Conduit]] | | [[The Conduit]] | ||
Line 462: | Line 465: | ||
| First-person shooter | | First-person shooter | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)]] | | [[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)]] | ||
Line 474: | Line 477: | ||
| Action | | Action | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tiger Woods PGA Tour 10]] | | [[Tiger Woods PGA Tour 10]] | ||
Line 480: | Line 483: | ||
| Golf | | Golf | ||
| NA/PAL | | NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tony Hawk's Proving Ground]] | | [[Tony Hawk's Proving Ground]] | ||
Line 486: | Line 489: | ||
| Extreme sports | | Extreme sports | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trauma Center: New Blood]] | | [[Trauma Center: New Blood]] | ||
Line 504: | Line 507: | ||
| 3D Action Platformer | | 3D Action Platformer | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wario Land: The Shake Dimension]] | | [[Wario Land: The Shake Dimension]] | ||
Line 510: | Line 513: | ||
| 2D Action | | 2D Action | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WarioWare: Smooth Moves]] | | [[WarioWare: Smooth Moves]] | ||
Line 516: | Line 519: | ||
| Party | | Party | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wii Sports]] | | [[Wii Sports]] | ||
Line 522: | Line 525: | ||
| Sports | | Sports | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wii Sports Resort]] | | [[Wii Sports Resort]] | ||
Line 528: | Line 531: | ||
| Sports | | Sports | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| | | {{rating|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zangeki no Reginleiv]] | | [[Zangeki no Reginleiv]] |
Revision as of 11:15, 23 April 2010
Wii
The Wii (ウィー, pronounced /ˈwiː/, like the pronoun we) is a home video game console released by Nintendo. As a seventh-generation console, the Wii primarily competes with Microsoft's Xbox 360 and Sony's PlayStation 3. Nintendo states that its console targets a broader demographic than that of the two others. As of April 2010, the Wii leads the generation over the PlayStation 3 and Xbox 360 in worldwide sales, and in December 2009 broke the record for best-selling console in a single month in the United States.
A distinguishing feature of the console is its wireless controller, the Wii Remote, which can be used as a handheld pointing device and detects movement in three dimensions. Another distinctive feature of the console is WiiConnect24, which enables it to receive messages and updates over the Internet while in standby mode.
The Wii is Nintendo's fifth home console, the direct successor to the Nintendo GameCube, and able to play all official GameCube games. Nintendo first spoke of the console at the 2004 E3 press conference and later unveiled the system at the 2005 E3. Nintendo CEO Satoru Iwata revealed a prototype of the controller at the September 2005 Tokyo Game Show. At E3 2006, the console won the first of several awards. By December 8, 2006, it had completed its launch in four key markets.
Wii Compatibility List
Compatability | Description |
---|---|
Template:Rating | Perfect: Runs without any problems |
Template:Rating | Good: Minor glitches |
Template:Rating | Playable: Runs stable with some glitches |
Template:Rating | Not playable: Major glitches, e.g. graphical issues |
Template:Rating | Broken: Not working or crashes |
Template:Rating | Unknown: Has not been tested yet) |
Regions released | Region description |
---|---|
JP (Japan) | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
NA (North America) | North America and NTSC territories |
PAL | Europe, Australia and PAL/SECAM territories |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!