Progress Continues
We've already had 21717 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Nintendo Entertainment System: Difference between revisions
(Make it more stand out than other successor/predecessor chain internal links.) |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Nintendo Entertainment System''' (abbreviated to '''NES''' or '''Nintendo''') is an 8-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe and Australia in 1985. In most of Asia, including Japan (where it was first launched in 1983), China, Vietnam, Singapore, Middle East and Hong Kong, it was released as the '''Family Computer''' (ファミリーコンピュータ ''Famirī Konpyūta''), commonly abbreviated as the '''Famicom''' (ファミコン ''Famikon'', or FC for short). In South Korea, it was known as the '''Hyundai Comboy''' (현대 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. In Russia, an unlicensed clone was manufactured called Dendy (Де́нди). Similarly in India, clones | The '''Nintendo Entertainment System''' (abbreviated to '''NES''' or '''Nintendo''') is an 8-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe and Australia in 1985. In most of Asia, including Japan (where it was first launched in 1983), China, Vietnam, Singapore, Middle East and Hong Kong, it was released as the '''Family Computer''' (ファミリーコンピュータ ''Famirī Konpyūta''), commonly abbreviated as the '''Famicom''' (ファミコン ''Famikon'', or FC for short). In South Korea, it was known as the '''Hyundai Comboy''' (현대 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. In Russia, an unlicensed clone was manufactured called Dendy (Де́нди). Similarly in India, clones by the names of Little Master and Wiz Kid were popular. It was succeeded by the Super Nintendo Entertainment System. | ||
As the best-selling gaming console of its time, the NES helped revitalize the US video game industry following the video game crash of 1983, and set the standard for subsequent consoles in everything from game design to controller layout. In addition, with the NES, Nintendo introduced a now-standard business model of software licensing for third-party developers. | As the best-selling gaming console of its time, the NES helped revitalize the US video game industry following the video game crash of 1983, and set the standard for subsequent consoles in everything from game design to controller layout. In addition, with the NES, Nintendo introduced a now-standard business model of software licensing for third-party developers. | ||
{{GlobalProblems | {{GlobalProblems}} | ||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (NES) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (NES) == | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=no|q=}} | {{Compact ToC|top=no|num=no|q=}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- | |||
|[[25th Anniversary Super Mario Bros.]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/AUS | |||
|{{Ratings|25th Anniversary Super Mario Bros.}} | |||
|- id="A" | |- id="A" | ||
|[[A Boy and His Blob: Trouble on Blobolonia]] | |[[A Boy and His Blob: Trouble on Blobolonia]] | ||
Line 172: | Line 177: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong}} | |{{Ratings|Donkey Kong}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Original Edition]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Original Edition}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donkey Kong 3]] | |[[Donkey Kong 3]] | ||
Line 243: | Line 253: | ||
|{{Ratings|Exerion}} | |{{Ratings|Exerion}} | ||
|- id="F" | |- id="F" | ||
|[[Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima | |[[Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima | |{{Ratings|Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo ( | |[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (NES)|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo ( | |{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha | |[[Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha | |{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Wars]] | |[[Famicom Wars]] | ||
Line 353: | Line 363: | ||
|{{Ratings|Gradius II: Gofer no Yabou (NES)}} | |{{Ratings|Gradius II: Gofer no Yabou (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ghosts'n Goblins (NES)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[ | |[[Ghosts'n Goblins (NES)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[Makai-Mura]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ghosts'n Goblins (NES)}} | |{{Ratings|Ghosts'n Goblins (NES)}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
Line 512: | Line 522: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Nazo no Murasame Jō}} | |{{Ratings|Nazo no Murasame Jō}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu Soccer-hen]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|JP/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu Soccer-hen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NES Open Tournament Golf]] aka [[Mario Golf]] | |[[NES Open Tournament Golf]] aka [[Mario Golf]] | ||
Line 530: | Line 545: | ||
|[[Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos]] | |[[Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom]] | |[[Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 708: | Line 723: | ||
|{{Ratings|Takeshi no Chōsenjō}} | |{{Ratings|Takeshi no Chōsenjō}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari | |[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari | |{{Ratings|Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Shinjuku Chūō Kōen Satsujin Jiken]] | |[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Shinjuku Chūō Kōen Satsujin Jiken]] | ||
Line 730: | Line 745: | ||
|[[Tecmo Bowl (NES)|Tecmo Bowl]] | |[[Tecmo Bowl (NES)|Tecmo Bowl]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Tecmo Bowl (NES)}} | |{{Ratings|Tecmo Bowl (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 09:57, 4 March 2023
North American NES Japanese Famicom | |
Manufacturer | Nintendo |
Generation | Third generation |
Retail availability | JP July 15, 1983 NA/SA/KO October 18, 1985 EU September 1, 1986 AUS 1987 |
Discontinued | NA August, 1995 JP September, 2003 KO/SA 2003 |
Units sold | 61.91 million |
Media | ROM cartridge, Floppy Disk |
CPU | 1.79MHz Ricoh 2A03 8-bit processor |
Best-selling game | Super Mario Bros. (pack-in), 40.23 million Super Mario Bros. 3, 18 million Super Mario Bros. 2, 10 million |
Predecessor | Color TV Game (Wikipedia) |
Successor | Super Nintendo |
The Nintendo Entertainment System (abbreviated to NES or Nintendo) is an 8-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe and Australia in 1985. In most of Asia, including Japan (where it was first launched in 1983), China, Vietnam, Singapore, Middle East and Hong Kong, it was released as the Family Computer (ファミリーコンピュータ Famirī Konpyūta), commonly abbreviated as the Famicom (ファミコン Famikon, or FC for short). In South Korea, it was known as the Hyundai Comboy (현대 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. In Russia, an unlicensed clone was manufactured called Dendy (Де́нди). Similarly in India, clones by the names of Little Master and Wiz Kid were popular. It was succeeded by the Super Nintendo Entertainment System.
As the best-selling gaming console of its time, the NES helped revitalize the US video game industry following the video game crash of 1983, and set the standard for subsequent consoles in everything from game design to controller layout. In addition, with the NES, Nintendo introduced a now-standard business model of software licensing for third-party developers.
Problems that may occur with any NES title on Dolphin are listed below.
DirectX with NES Games
Most NES games suffer strange graphical issues when using the DirectX backend with some graphics drivers; notably NVIDIA. This is a driver bug.
As of 5.0-4869, the D3D driver bugs can be worked around by setting Ubershaders to Exclusive/Synchronous (Ubershaders). It's unknown what exactly is going on with the driver that's causing Exclusive Ubershaders/Synchronous (Ubershaders) to work properly.
This seems to have been rectified at some point, though it's unclear what resolved it.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (NES)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |