Progress Continues
We've already had 21646 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Nintendo GameCube: Difference between revisions
(→GameCube Titles: Demo Discs: Added missing regions and added EU akas for v1 and v2) |
Florin9doi (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Nintendo GameCube''' (ニンテンドーゲームキューブ, Nintendō Gēmukyūbu), officially abbreviated as '''GCN''' and | The '''''Nintendo GameCube''''' ('''''ニンテンドーゲームキューブ''''', '''''Nintendō Gēmukyūbu'''''), officially abbreviated as '''GCN''' in the US and EU and as '''NGC''' in Japan, is [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]]'s fifth home [[wikipedia:Video Game Console|video game console]] and is part of the [[wikipedia:History of video game consoles (sixth generation)|sixth generation console era]]. It is the successor to the [[Nintendo 64]] and predecessor to the [[Wii]]. | ||
The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use [[wikipedia:Optical Disc|optical discs]] as its primary storage medium, after [[wikipedia:Family Computer Disk System|several]] [[wikipedia:PlayStation (console)#Development|aborted]] [[wikipedia:N64DD|projects]] from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, [[wikipedia:Sony|Sony]]'s [[wikipedia:PlayStation 2|Playstation 2]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]]'s [[wikipedia:Dreamcast|Dreamcast]] and [[wikipedia:Microsoft|Microsoft]]'s [[wikipedia:Xbox|Xbox]], the GameCube uses [[wikipedia:miniDVD|miniDVD]]-based discs instead of full-size [[wikipedia:DVD|DVD]]s. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the [[wikipedia:DVD-Video|DVD-Video]] playback functionality of these systems, nor the [[wikipedia:Compact Disc|audio CD]] playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs. | The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use [[wikipedia:Optical Disc|optical discs]] as its primary storage medium, after [[wikipedia:Family Computer Disk System|several]] [[wikipedia:PlayStation (console)#Development|aborted]] [[wikipedia:N64DD|projects]] from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, [[wikipedia:Sony|Sony]]'s [[wikipedia:PlayStation 2|Playstation 2]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]]'s [[wikipedia:Dreamcast|Dreamcast]] and [[wikipedia:Microsoft|Microsoft]]'s [[wikipedia:Xbox|Xbox]], the GameCube uses [[wikipedia:miniDVD|miniDVD]]-based discs instead of full-size [[wikipedia:DVD|DVD]]s. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the [[wikipedia:DVD-Video|DVD-Video]] playback functionality of these systems, nor the [[wikipedia:Compact Disc|audio CD]] playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs. | ||
In addition, the GameCube also introduced a variety of connectivity options to Nintendo consoles, and was the fourth Nintendo console, after the [[wikipedia:Nintendo 64DD|Nintendo 64DD]], [[wikipedia:Famicom Modem|Famicom Modem]] and the [[wikipedia:Super Nintendo|SNES]]'s [[wikipedia:Satellaview|Satellaview]], to support online play officially, via the [[Broadband Adapter]] and Modem Adapter | In addition, the GameCube also introduced a variety of connectivity options to Nintendo consoles, and was the fourth Nintendo console, after the [[wikipedia:Nintendo 64DD|Nintendo 64DD]], [[wikipedia:Famicom Modem|Famicom Modem]] and the [[wikipedia:Super Nintendo|SNES]]'s [[wikipedia:Satellaview|Satellaview]], to support online play officially, via the [[Broadband Adapter]] and Modem Adapter. It also enabled connectivity to the [[wikipedia:Game Boy Advance|Game Boy Advance]] to access exclusive features of certain games or to use the portable system as a controller for the [[Game Boy Player]]. | ||
The GameCube sold 21.74 million units worldwide, and was discontinued on February 22, 2007. Its successor, the Wii, was released in November 2006. | The GameCube sold 21.74 million units worldwide, and was discontinued on February 22, 2007. Its successor, the Wii, was released in November 2006. | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|[[1080° Avalanche]] aka [[1080°: Silver Storm]] | |[[1080° Avalanche]] aka [[1080°: Silver Storm]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|1080° Avalanche}} | |{{Ratings|1080° Avalanche}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: The Incredibles / Finding Nemo}} | |{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: The Incredibles / Finding Nemo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2 Games in 1: | |[[2 Games in 1: Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Der Film + Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Schlacht um Bikini Bottom]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: | |{{Ratings|2 Games in 1: Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Der Film + Nickelodeon SpongeBob Schwammkopf: Schlacht um Bikini Bottom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2 Games in 1: The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie / Tak 2: The Staff of Dreams]] | |[[2 Games in 1: The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie / Tak 2: The Staff of Dreams]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Aggressive Inline}} | |{{Ratings|Aggressive Inline}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aging Test For Production Discs]] | |||
|2001 | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Aging Test For Production Discs}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alien Hominid]] | |[[Alien Hominid]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 147: | ||
|{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2002}} | |{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2002}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[All-Star Baseball 2003]] | |[[All-Star Baseball 2003 featuring Derek Jeter]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2003}} | |{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2003 featuring Derek Jeter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[All-Star Baseball 2004]] | |[[All-Star Baseball 2004 featuring Derek Jeter]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2004}} | |{{Ratings|All-Star Baseball 2004 featuring Derek Jeter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amazing Island]] aka [[Kaijuu no Shima: Amazing Island]] | |[[Amazing Island]] aka [[Kaijuu no Shima: Amazing Island]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 169: | ||
|[[Animal Crossing]] aka [[Doubutsu no Mori Plus]] | |[[Animal Crossing]] aka [[Doubutsu no Mori Plus]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/AU | ||
|{{Ratings|Animal Crossing}} | |{{Ratings|Animal Crossing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 177: | ||
|{{Ratings|Animaniacs: The Great Edgar Hunt}} | |{{Ratings|Animaniacs: The Great Edgar Hunt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Ant Bully"|[[The Ant Bully]] | |data-sort-value="Ant Bully"|[[The Ant Bully (GC)|The Ant Bully]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|The Ant Bully}} | |{{Ratings|The Ant Bully (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aquaman: Battle for Atlantis]] | |[[Aquaman: Battle for Atlantis]] | ||
Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
|{{Ratings|ATV Quad Power Racing 2}} | |{{Ratings|ATV Quad Power Racing 2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Auto Modellista]] | |[[Auto Modellista]] aka [[Auto Modellista: U.S.-tuned]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
Line 377: | Line 382: | ||
|{{Ratings|Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo Dassutsu! Hajike Royale}} | |{{Ratings|Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo Dassutsu! Hajike Royale}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bomberman Generation]] | |[[Bomberman Generation]] | ||
Line 401: | Line 406: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Bratz: Forever Diamondz}} | |{{Ratings|Bratz: Forever Diamondz}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bonus Powersaves]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Bonus Powersaves}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bratz: Rock Angelz]] | |[[Bratz: Rock Angelz]] | ||
Line 1,187: | Line 1,197: | ||
|{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Another Wonderful Life}} | |{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Another Wonderful Life}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody]] | |[[Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody]] aka [[Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta for Wārudo (GC)|Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta for Wārudo]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,516: | Line 1,526: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 9 | |{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 9 Ketteiban}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 10]] | |[[Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 10]] | ||
Line 1,546: | Line 1,556: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 12 | |{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 12 Ketteiban}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jikkyō World Soccer 2002]] | |[[Jikkyō World Soccer 2002]] | ||
Line 1,682: | Line 1,692: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}} | |{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Demo Prerelease]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Demo Prerelease}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Legends of Wrestling]] | |[[Legends of Wrestling]] | ||
Line 1,785: | Line 1,800: | ||
|[[Madden NFL 07 (GC)|Madden NFL 07]] | |[[Madden NFL 07 (GC)|Madden NFL 07]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Madden NFL 07 (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|Madden NFL 07 (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,985: | Line 2,000: | ||
|[[MLB Slugfest 20-03]] | |[[MLB Slugfest 20-03]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|MLB Slugfest 20-03}} | |{{Ratings|MLB Slugfest 20-03}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,293: | Line 2,308: | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL 2K3}} | |{{Ratings|NHL 2K3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz | |[[NHL Hitz 2002]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL Hitz | |{{Ratings|NHL Hitz 2002}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz | |[[NHL Hitz 2003]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL Hitz | |{{Ratings|NHL Hitz 2003}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz Pro]] | |[[NHL Hitz Pro]] | ||
Line 2,680: | Line 2,695: | ||
|[[Rocket Power: Beach Bandits]] | |[[Rocket Power: Beach Bandits]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rocket Power: Beach Bandits}} | |{{Ratings|Rocket Power: Beach Bandits}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,708: | Line 2,723: | ||
|{{Ratings|Scaler}} | |{{Ratings|Scaler}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scooby Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | |[[Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Scooby Doo! Mystery Mayhem}} | |{{Ratings|Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights]] | |[[Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights]] | ||
Line 2,732: | Line 2,747: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|SD Gundam Gashapon Wars (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|SD Gundam Gashapon Wars (GC)}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[SD Gundam Gashapon Wars Taikenban]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|SD Gundam Gashapon Wars Taikenban}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sea World: Shamu's Deep Sea Adventures]] | |[[Sea World: Shamu's Deep Sea Adventures]] | ||
Line 3,220: | Line 3,240: | ||
|[[TMNT (GC)|TMNT]] | |[[TMNT (GC)|TMNT]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|TMNT (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|TMNT (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,483: | Line 3,503: | ||
|{{Ratings|World Series of Poker}} | |{{Ratings|World Series of Poker}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[World Soccer | |[[World Soccer Winning Eleven 6 Final Evolution]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|JP | |JP |
Latest revision as of 01:07, 2 November 2022
Indigo GameCube and controller | |
Manufacturer | Nintendo |
Generation | Sixth generation |
Retail availability | JP September 14, 2001 NA November 18, 2001 EU May 3, 2002 AUS May 17, 2002 |
Discontinued | 2007 |
Units sold | Worldwide: 21.74 million Japan: 4.04 million North America: 12.94 million Europe & Australia: 4.77 million |
Media | Nintendo GameCube Game Disc |
CPU | IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486MHz |
Storage capacity | Nintendo GameCube Memory Card (16MB max. capacity) |
Display |
|
Graphics | ATI "Flipper", 162MHz |
Sound | Analog stereo (support for Dolby Pro Logic II) |
Input | Nintendo GameCube controller, WaveBird, Game Boy Advance, numerous other input devices |
Connectivity | Broadband Adapter and Modem Adapter |
Dimensions | 4.3" height, 5.9" length, 6.3" depth |
Best-selling game | Super Smash Bros. Melee, 7.09 million (as of March 10, 2008) |
Predecessor | Nintendo 64 |
Successor | Wii |
The Nintendo GameCube (ニンテンドーゲームキューブ, Nintendō Gēmukyūbu), officially abbreviated as GCN in the US and EU and as NGC in Japan, is Nintendo's fifth home video game console and is part of the sixth generation console era. It is the successor to the Nintendo 64 and predecessor to the Wii.
The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use optical discs as its primary storage medium, after several aborted projects from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, Sony's Playstation 2, Sega's Dreamcast and Microsoft's Xbox, the GameCube uses miniDVD-based discs instead of full-size DVDs. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the DVD-Video playback functionality of these systems, nor the audio CD playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs.
In addition, the GameCube also introduced a variety of connectivity options to Nintendo consoles, and was the fourth Nintendo console, after the Nintendo 64DD, Famicom Modem and the SNES's Satellaview, to support online play officially, via the Broadband Adapter and Modem Adapter. It also enabled connectivity to the Game Boy Advance to access exclusive features of certain games or to use the portable system as a controller for the Game Boy Player.
The GameCube sold 21.74 million units worldwide, and was discontinued on February 22, 2007. Its successor, the Wii, was released in November 2006.
GameCube Compatibility List
This is the main list of games released for the Nintendo GameCube video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their rōmaji transliterations.
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
GameCube Main Menu
Title | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|
GameCube Main Menu | JP/NA/EU | 4 |